News January 2009

From Londonbirders

Saturday 31st January

  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: juv Great Northern Diver still present (Did it ever go? Spends most of its time underwater) on W Warwick (Paul Whiteman per email group); also m Peregrine, Sparrowhawk both over, Common Sandpiper on No. 4, 3 m Ruddy Duck on No.3, (a Water Rail reported by others) and a Green Sandpiper in the overflow channel East of No.4 (2 Little Egrets reported by others) (PW).
  • Beddington SF: 1w Iceland Gull; Greylag Goose, Little Egret, Peregrine, 8 Common Snipe, Woodcock, Green Sandpiper, 3 Yellow-legged Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Island Barn Res: 1st W Iceland Gull in roost until 3pm, 1F Red-breasted Merganser (SJS, DMH).
  • West Thurrock: 13 Waxwing still lakeside retail Park 07.30-09.30hrs at least (Paul Hawkins).
  • Bookham Common: at least 3 Hawfinches near railway line, also 2 Mealy Redpolls with Redpoll flock (Roger Morton).
  • Ilford: Merlin (ELBF).
  • 70 Acres Lake (Cheshunt GP): 2 Bittern, 7 Lapwing over (John Palmer).
  • Lee Valley CP: 4 Smew (3m, 1f) on Bowyers Water, female Goosander on Holyfield Lake, Pintail on Hall Marsh Scrape (James Anderson).
  • Bedfont Lakes Country Park: 3 Smew (2m, 1f) on South Lake (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Knighton Woods, Woodford: 6 Mandarin (4m, 2f), Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Fairlop Waters: Shelduck, Gadwall, Teal, Pochard, Tufted Duck, Little Grebe, 2 GCGrebe, Lapwing, 20 Golden Plover, 13 Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 14 Skylark, Meadow Pipit, Reed Bunting, Kestrel, 2 Great Black-backed Gull (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Firecrest (Mark Pearson, Neil Verlander).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Woodcock, 2 Wigeon, 3 Snipe, 30 Linnet (Shaun Harvey).
  • East India Dock: 4 Shelduck, Grey Wagtail, 2 Long-tailed Tit (Paul Hyland).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 2 Water Rail, 11 Snipe, Shelduck, 2 Wigeon, 66 Rook (over East), 4 Buzzards (Steve Blake).
  • Amwell GP's: at least 8 Little Egret at roost, 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (HertsBirding).
  • Paddington Green: Peregrine (prob m) south 12:50hrs (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).
  • Wandsworth Park : 2w Mediterranean Gull 12:00hrs (Birdguides).
  • Wraysbury GP's: 3 Scaup on Kingsmead Island Lake, 2 Smew at Sunnymeads (Birdguides).
  • Trent Park Area: 9 (5m, 4f) Mandarin Duck; 1 male Pochard; 5 (4m, 1f) Tufted Duck; 2(ad male & fem/imm) Goosander; 1 fem Kestrel, at Shaws Cottages; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 fem Stonechat, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Mistle Thrush, at Ferny Hill Farm; 8 Goldcrest; 4 Coal Tit; 1 Treecreeper; 1 Lesser Redpoll, flew over calling, 'Old Golf Course' (Robert Callf).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Peregrine Falcon, Common Buzzard, 3 Little Egret, 6 Common Snipe, 30 Fieldfare, 7 Redwing, 2 Rook (V.Halley-Frame).
  • Regents Park: 2 Water Rails coming to the new rail feeding station, 10 Siskins, 20+ Goldfinches (Tony Duckett).
  • Rainham Marshes: 60 Golden Plover, 50 Black-tailed Godwit, Green Sanpiper, 2 Short-eared Owl (ELBF); 2 Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler (LondonBirders); Foreshore: Cormorant 6, Wigeon 40, Shelduck 26, Teal 46, Ringed Plover 20, Dunlin 2, Curlew 1, Lapwing 25, Common Snipe 1, Redshank 30, Black-headed Gull 1500, LBB Gull 400, GBB Gull 80, Herring Gull 1100, Common Gull 280, Rock Pipit 10, Water Pipit 1; Reserve - Wigeon 400, Teal 320, Chiffchaff 2, Linnet 30, Goldfinch 150, Stonechat 2, Reed Bunting 8, Shoveler 160, Pintail 8 (Steve Bacon).
  • M25 Junction 16 to 17: 4 Common Buzzards @ 11.20am (Dave Morrison).
  • Ruislip Lido: redhead Smew @ 14.45 (Steve Pash & Mark Morgan).
  • Knighton Woods (Epping Forest): 6 Mandarin, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch (ELBF).
  • South Park (Ilford): Redwing (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre, Barnes: 2 Bittern in 1st channel Wildside (later flew to 3rd channel - nearest hide), 2 Jack Snipe main lake opp. Dulverton (also viewable from Headley hide), 1♂ 1♀ Peregrine perched most of day on west side of hospital, later hunting low over grazing marsh eventually landing - giving good views (Martin Honey).

Friday 30th January

  • Rainham Marshes: ad Caspian Gull on Target Pools this a.m. (EssexBirders).
  • HMWT Amwell Nature Reserve: Juv Iceland Gull present from first light until it flew off to the north-east at 0840. It was loafing around on the tern rafts and muddy 'beach' in front of the main viewpoint (Tim Hill).
  • Broxbourne: Black-throated Diver reported on the New River for the 4th day (Birdguides)
  • West Thurrock: 13 Waxwings still at Lakeside Retail Park (Birdguides)
  • Bookham Common: 3 Hawfinch, behind station (Steve Spooner); 4 present (Birdguides).
  • Cheshunt GP: 3-5 Bittern between 70 Acres Lake and North Met Pit today, also at least 9 Water Rail, Jack Snipe, 35 Common Snipe, 4 Cetti's Warbler, 40 Siskin (HertsBirding).
  • Beech Farm GP's: Short-eared Owl showing well along Nurdery Fence this p.m. (Birdguides).
  • Hampstead Heath: very pale buzzard spp over Hampstead Heath a.m.; flew toward Regent's Park; c200ft (Francis Tusa per DMc).
  • Lee Valley CP: 5 drake and 3 redhead Smew on Bowyer's Water (Birdguides)
  • Limehouse: Woodcock flying West over the marina at 08:40 (Richard Harrison).
  • Crossness: Water Pipit still by the Thames by the outflow this a.m. (Birdguides).
  • Wanstead Park: 12 Little Grebe, Grey Heron, 4 Mute Swan, 7 Canada Goose, 26 Pochard, ~20 Gadwall, ~30 Mallard, ~50 Tuftie, 4 Shoveler, ~80 Coot, 25+ Moorhen, 50+ Woodpigeon, 5 Green Woodpecker, 3 GS Woodpecker, 2 Robin, Wren, 2 Dunnock, 8+ Blackbird, 5 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, 3 Goldcrest, Goldfinch, 2 Greenfinch, Chaffinch, 20 Jackdaw, 10 Crow, Jay, 13 Magpie in one party (J Lethbridge & M Blow)
  • Goodmayes Park: Cormorant, 50 Canada Geese, 8 Greylag, 37 Tufted, 50 Mallard, 30+ Redwing (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • London Wetland Centre: 64 Wigeon, Bittern in third reedbed channel (channel furthest from the hide), ad m Peregrine, Jack Snipe, 15 Common Snipe, Water Pipit, Stonechat, 8 Redwing south, 4 Siskin (LWC website).
  • Dulwich Park: 25 Redwing. Belair Park: Cormorant, Mandarin (male), Pied Wagtail, GS Woodpecker (Dave Clark).
  • Paddington Green: esc Canary at Adpar Street 13:25hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Canary Wharf: Great Crested Grebe, Little Grebe, Wren (J Lethbridge).
  • King George's Park, Wandsworth (lunchtime): Despite considerable loss of habitat (due to maintenance work) the usual House Sparrows, 2♂ Siskin, 1 GS Woodpecker, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Mistle Thrush, 7 Redwing (Martin Honey).
  • Thames Barrier Park: 20+ Teal, 4 Cormorants, Grey Wagtail. (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Staines Res: Scaup 1st w drake north basin, Chiffchaff (KLP).
  • Mayesbrook Park: fem Pintail, pair of Teal (Paul Hawkins).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Water Rail, Shellduck, 8 Tree Sparrow, 44 Meadow Pipit, 24+ Redwing (Steve B).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 1 Kingfisher, 4 Little Grebe, 40+ C. Gull (TeRNS).
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield: 1 Red Kite, flew low over, 11:05 GMT (Robin White per RMC).

Thursday 29th January

  • Rainham Marshes: 3 Little Egret, 16 Ringed Plover, 100 Golden Plover, 80 Dunlin, 14 Common Snipe, 5 Curlew, 1y Mediterranean Gull, 1y Caspian Gull, 2 Barn Owl, 8 Rock Pipit, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Grey Wagtail, 11 Pied Wagtails (ELBF).
  • West Thurrock: 13 Waxwings at Lakeside Retail Park outside Black's at 09:30 (David Darrell-Lambert per JA).
  • Bookham Common: 5 Hawfinch (SBC).
  • King George V Res: 25 Goldeneye, Goosander, 23 Ruddy Duck, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 4 Grey Wagtail, 5 Redwing (ELBF).
  • Island Barn Res: Red-breasted Merganser (SBC).
  • Wanstead Park: 6 Little Grebe, Grey Heron, 4 Mute Swan, distant honks of Canada Geese somewhere over Wanstead, 78 Tufted Duck, 30+ Mallard, ~20 Pochard, 20+ Gadwall, 4 Shoveler, 7 BH Gull, 80+ Coot, ~20 Moorhen, 150+ Woodpigeon from Golf Course roost, 5 Green Woodpeckers, 2 GS Woodpeckers, 5-6 Song Thrush, 10+ Blackbird, 2 Dunnock, 4 Robin, 10+ Wren, 2 Nuthatch (St Mary's Churchyard), Long-tailed Tit, gazillions of Blue Tits and Great Tits, 2 Chaffinch, Greenfinch, 50+ Jackdaw, 8 Crow, 12 Magpie (J Lethbridge).
  • Eagle Pond (Snaresbrook): 6 Mute Swan, 60 Canada Geese, 45 Coot, 65 Tufted Duck, 20 Mallard, pr Shoveler, pr Gadwall, 5 Moorhen, Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Beddington SF: Redshank, Greylag Goose (KJM).
  • Brent Res: Jack Snipe in East Marsh late afternoon to dusk (Andrew Self); also adult Med Gull, 1st sighting of year, 22 Snipe (Roy Beddard, Andrew Verrall).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Coal Tit again (Bob Watts).
  • Dulwich Park: Blackcap (male), Coal Tit, GS Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, 5 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, Little Grebe (Dave Clark).
  • Walton Res: Peregrine on the causeway (SBC).
  • Kensington Gardens (brief early p.m. visit): ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond but mobile, 1w Yellow-legged Gull; 2 Egyptian Goose, m Mandarin, 88 Shoveler, fem Ruddy Duck, 2 Little Grebe, pr Great Crested Grebe displaying (Des McKenzie).
  • Walthamstow Res: Common Sandpiper (ELBF).
  • King George's Park, Wandsworth (lunchtime): 6 Redwing (the first this winter) on the playing fields north of Kimber Road (Martin Honey).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Shelduck, Wigeon, Little Egret, Peregrine, 13 Common Snipe, 2 Stonechat (Dip or Glory).
  • Bedfords Park: Common Buzzard, 5 Goldcrest, 2 Treecreeper (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, fem Peregrine seen striking m Shoveler in flight over Main Lake, Bittern in the third reedbed channel from the Wildside Hide, 3 Jack Snipe, 12 Common Snipe, Water Pipit, Stonechat (Birdguides/LWC website).
  • Weald Park: 2 Pochard, 4 Tufted Duck, Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, 3 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 20 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, m Blackcap, 6 Nuthatch, 8 Greenfinch, 40 Siskins, Bullfinch (ELBF).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Tawny Owl (ELBF).
  • Woodford Library: 3 Redwing, Mistle Thrush (ELBF).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 male Kestrel, Park Farm; 1 Woodcock, flushed, Williams Wood, 14:37 GMT; 3 Stock Dove, (2 Vicarage Farm, 1 South Lodge Farm); 2 Green Woodpecker; 7 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Meadow Pipit, at Vicarage Farm; 50 Fieldfare, (46 Park Farm, 2 Vicarage Farm, 2 South Lodge Farm); 1 Song Thrush; 8 Redwing, at South Lodge Farm; 6 Mistle Thrush, (1 Park Farm, 1 South Lodge Farm, 4 Ferny Hill Farm); 8 Goldcrest; 4 Coal Tit, (including two singing); 3 Nuthatch, Rough Lot; 3 Treecreeper; 2 (m&f) Bullfinch, together, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Muntjac (Robert Callf).
  • Lakeside, Oakwood, N14: 2 (m&f) Nuthatch, together (Robert Callf).
  • Victoria: Woodcock flew from Buckingham Palace Gardens towards Victoria Station mid morning (Richard Green).
  • South Park, Ilford: 146 Canada Geese, 2 Greylag, pair of Ruddy Duck (Daniel E-Hull).
  • A406 Tottenham Junction: 4 Great Black-backed Gulls flying in the direction of Walthamstow Resevoirs (DEH).

Wednesday 28th January

  • West Thurrock: 14 Waxwing near Pizza Hutt at Lakeside Retail Park (David Darrell-Lambert per DMc).
  • Foots Cray: at least 6 Waxwing still in paddocks by white cottages on B2173 at c.TQ484704 12:00hrs (Birdguides).
  • Island Barn Res: Red-breasted Merganser (SBC).
  • Beddington SF: Shelduck, Little Egret, 15 Common Snipe, 1w Yellow-legged Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Canary Wharf: Great Crested Grebe (J Lethbridge).
  • Margravine Cemetery (and around): 2 Peregrines sitting down the rain for 4 hours, then mobile for a while, then back on same perches, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Long-tailed Tits probably nest building, fem Great Spotted Woodpecker at last year's nest (also yesterday), Blue Tits inspecting last years' nest, ca. 20 flock of mixed finches, Goldcrest (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, Bittern (reedbed, middle channel, about half way along on the left hand side), Kingfisher, Water Pipit (LWC website).
  • Thames Barrier Park: 100+ Teal, 4 Shelduck, Jay (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 9m 7f Shoveler, 20+ Tufted Duck, 14 Cormorant, 100+ Black-headed Gull, 6 Common Gull, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 1m Bullfinch, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Song Thrush, 30+ Redwing, 2 Jay, 1 Collared Dove (John Watson).
  • Grovelands Park, Southgate: 1 Great Crested Grebe; 12 (7m,5f) Mandarin Duck; 6(4m,2f) Shoveler; 4 Stock Dove; 1 female Green Woodpecker, feeding; 6 singing male Song Thrush; 9 Redwing; 2 Mistle Thrush; 7+ Goldcrest; 1 singing male Coal Tit; 1 Treecreeper; 45+ Siskin, feeding in Alders; 1 male Muntjac (Robert Callf).
  • Alexanadra Park: Snipe showing well in drainage channel adjacent to Tunnel Res, 3 adult Herring Gull & 2 Stock Dove Pitch'n'Putt (Bob Watts).

Tuesday 27th January

  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: juv Great Northern Diver still present at S end of W Warwick at 08:00 (Quentin Given); still present 16:00hrs (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: ad Caspian Gull, Siberian-type Chiffchaff; 18 Ringed Plover, 1800 Lapwing, 80 Dunlin, 18 Common Snipe, 4 Curlew, 400 Black-tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, 5 Chiffchaff, 4 Bearded Tits (ELBF).
  • Foots Cray: 8 Waxwing by the B2173 Maidstone Road on the roof of a white cottage opposite the layby TQ484704 (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: Raven flew SW at 11:30 (Kevin McManus); Shelduck, 2 Wigeon, ad Mediterranean Gull, 2 ad Yellow-legged Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 12 Cormorant, 100 Black-headed Gull, 20 Tufted Duck, 6 Common Gull, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Song Thrush, 5 Redwing, 30+ Goldfinch, 2 Collared Dove, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 3 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Wraysbury GP's: 4 Scaup on Kingsmead Island Lake p.m. (Birdguides).
  • Denham A40 southside (Colne Valley): Little Egret in field at 08:30 (John Palmer).
  • Claybury Park: 2 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, 4+ GSWP (1 drumming), Green Woodpecker, pair of Bullfinch (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Little Britain Lake: 3 Grey Heron on nests (heronry starting to assemble), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Pheasant. Apart from the herons, some "green shoots" seen ... carpets of Snowdrops by R Colne (Roger Dewey).
  • Canary Wharf: 5 Great Crested Grebe, 20+ Cormorant, 2 Canada Goose, 7 Mallard, Gadwall, 3 Tufted Duck, Peregrine, 10+ Coot, 30+ BH Gull, 5 LBB, 8 Herring Gull, 3 Woodpigeon, Pied Wagtail, Robin, Great Tit, 2 Crow (J Lethbridge).
  • Margravine Cemetery: Blackcap, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Goldcrest, 2 Peregrines, Long-tailed Tits nest prospecting, singing Dunnock (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond early p.m. but mobile; 4 Egyptian Goose, m Mandarin, 10 Gadwall, fem Teal, 71 Shoveler, 5 Red-crested Pochard, 24 Pochard, fem Ruddy Duck, Little Grebe, 2 sinensis Cormorant (gular patches compared to a carbo), 5 Stock Dove (1 singing), Green Woodpecker, 4 Mistle Thrush, 3 Coal Tit (1 singing), 3 Treecreeper (2 singing) (Des McKenzie).
  • William Girling Res: 7 Black-necked Grebe; Canada Goose, 12 Tufted Duck, pr Goldeneye, Cormorant, 15 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Coot (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern at rear of the third channel of the reed bed (channel furthest from the hide); 2m Sparrowhawk, ad fem Peregrine caught a Feral Pigeon and took kill to eastern side of Charing Cross Hospital, Jack Snipe, Kingfisher, 2 Water Pipits, fem Stonechat, 4 Redwing, 6 House Sparrow attending nest-boxes, 3 Siskin (LWC website) + 2 m Pintail, presumed Caspian/Yellow-legged Gull hybrid 2nd or retarded 3rd winter, 4 Meadow Pipits NW (NPS)
  • Trent Park Area: 1 female Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 2 male Pochard, Lower Lake; 2 (m&f) Tufted Duck, Lower Lake; 1 ad male Sparrowhawk, perched in Willow, by Lower Lake; 2 fem Kestrel, (1 Vicarage Farm, 1 Ride Wood); 7 Red-legged Partridge, Ferny Hill Farm; 2 Stock Dove, Ferny Hill Farm; 3 Green Woodpecker; 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, N edge, Rough Lot, 12:56-12:58 GMT, and 13:13 GMT; 3 Skylark, at Vicarage Farm; 1 fem Stonechat, at Vicarage Farm; 40 Fieldfare, (3 Vicarage Farm, 1 South Lodge Farm, 36 Ferny Hill Farm); 6 Song Thrush, (3 singing males, Vicarage Farm, 3 Ferny Hill Farm); Redwing; 4 Mistle Thrush, (2 Vicarage Farm, 2 South Lodge Farm); 8+ Goldcrest; 2 Coal Tit,(including one singing); 2 Nuthatch, Rough Lot; 7 Treecreeper, (including one singing); 4 (2m,2f) Bullfinch, together, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf & Robin White).
  • Regents Park: pr Great crested Grebe, 25 Grey Herons on nests, 4m Great Spotted Woodpeckers drumming, Little Owl (www.regentsparkbirds.blogspot.com), 2 Water Rails, Grey Wagtail, 14 Goldfinches, 5 Siskins (Tony Duckett).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 GS Woodpecker, 1 Sparrowhawk (TeRNS).
  • Hampstead Heath (Highgate Ponds): 1 Pochard (Bird Sanctuary pond - not common here), 1 Kingfisher, Shoveler (all ponds), 2 Goldcrest, 1 Green WP, 1 Song Thrush (singing), 2 Kestrel (m+f), 1 Stock Dove (by bird feeders), 1 Grey Heron, 1 Herring Gull (over); total 32 species seen (Reuben Braddock).
  • Bedfords Park: m Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 50 redwing, 2pr Bullfinch, pr Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • Romford: 2 Goldcrest (ELBF).
  • Claybury Park: Green Woodpecker, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, pr Bullfinches, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush (ELBF).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 20 Teal, 5 Shoveler, Little Egret, Sparrowhawk, 6 Water Rail, 6 Common Snipe, Barn Owl, 4 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Song Thrush, 5 Cetti's Warblers, Goldcrest, 16 Long Tailed Tit (ELBF).
  • Mardyke Stifford-Davy Down: 9 Teal, 25 Mallard, 3 Little Grebe, pr Sparrowhawk, 22 Moorhen, 3 Kestrel, 16 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 17 Wren, 5 Dunnock, 19 Robin, fem Black Redstart, 10 Blackbird, 36 Fieldfare, 7 Song Thrush, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, 7 Goldcrest, 16 Long-tailed Tit, 31 Blue Tit, 28 Great Tit (ELBF).

Monday 26th January

  • Walthamstow Res: Great Northern Diver still on West Warwick (09.45-10.15) (Andrew Verrall); diver still present at 1130, plus Water Rail and 8 Goldeneye. (Paul Cook - photos at Hackneybirder); Egyptian Goose, 4 Shelduck, 123 Pochard, 752 Tufted Duck, 19 Goldeneye, 25 Little Grebe, Peregrine south with prey, Chiffchaff (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Rainham Marshes: Marsh Harrier through, ad Caspian Gull, Siberian type Chiffchaff; 30 Shelduck, 148 Gadwall, 273 Teal, 5 Pintail, 34 Shoveler, 21 Pochard, 25 Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, fem Peregrine, 2 Little Egret, 12 Water Rail, 50 Golden Plover, 1,800 Lapwing, 10 Ringed Plover, 150 Dunlin, 22 Common Snipe, 450 Black-tailed Godwit, 24 Curlew, 57 Redshank, Green Sandpiper, 2 Mediterranean Gull (ad/1y), 7 Ring-necked Parakeet, Kingfisher, 6 Skylark, 5 Meadow Pipit, 9 Rock Pipit, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Grey Wagtail, 21 Pied Wagtail, pr Stonechat, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Cetti's Warbler, fem Blackcap, 4 Bearded Tit, 12 Reed Bunting (Birdguides/ELBF).
  • Amwell GP's: juv Iceland Gull present this a.m. but flew off at 08:10hrs (Birdguides).
  • Banstead Downs Golf Course: up to 6 Firecrests along the wooded footpath, one at far end and others near post number 678 (David Campbell).
  • Osterley Park: 2 Teal, 2 Skylark. 150 Redwing/Fieldfare in mixed flock. Collared Dove at farm shop (Tom Smith).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: 2 Smew (M/F) on North Lake, Peregrine, 7 Shoveler, 9 Gadwall (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Banbury Res: Scaup (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Rotherhithe: Firecrest still present nr prev reported location at 8.15am, close to Salter Road pedestrian underpass. Also 3 Woodpigeon, Collared Dove, Song Thrush, 3 Blackbirds, 2 Robins, Dunnock, 2-3 Goldcrest, 5-6 Long-tailed Tits, Great & Blue Tits, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Magpies and several Crows (J Lethbridge).
  • Dulwich Park: 22 Linnet, 4 Redwing, 5 Mistle Thrush, 6 Song Thrush, 2 Little Grebe (Dave Clark).
  • Beddington SF: Jack Snipe, ad Mediterranean Gull (Birdguides).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) showed down to a metre while coming to bread 12:20hrs at least, 7 Egyptian Goose, 9 Gadwall, 105 Shoveler, 3 Little Grebe, at least 112 Common Gull, Stock Dove displaying, Tawny Owl showed well at day-roost, 44 Ring-necked Parakeet, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker (1 drumming), 2 singing Song Thrush, 2 Redwing, 7 Mistle Thrush (2 singing), 2 singing Goldcrest, c30 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Treecreeper (1 singing), 6 Chaffinch (Des McKenzie).
  • William Girling Res (up to dusk); 24 Black-necked Grebe, 2 ad Mediterranean Gull, 17,500 Black-headed Gull, 2,100 Common Gull, 1,560 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 570 Herring Gull, 6 Great Black-backed Gulls (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • King George V Res: 2 Shelduck, 33 Goldeneye, 26 Ruddy Duck, Little Egret, Green Sandpiper (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: 2 Smew (1m), Peregrine (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, 2 Water Pipit, fem Stonechat (LWC website).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Water Rail, 5 Snipe, c200 Lapwing, Shelduck, 2 Buzzards, 4 Skylark, 42 Meadow Pipits (Willows Farm) (Steve Blake).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 12 Tufted Duck, 9m 7f Shoverler, 15 Cormorant, 50 Black-headed Gull, 6 Common Gull, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (1drumming), 2 Goldcrest, 2 Song Thrush (1 singing), 1 Mistle Thrush, 30 Redwing, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, Goldfinch, Greenfinch (John Watson).
  • Beech Farm (St Albans): Short-eared Owl showed well 09:40hrs-10:15hrs (rough ground north of airfield), also Green Sandpiper (HertsBirding).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Stock Dove (Bob Watts).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: male Firecrest, 6 Goldcrests, various spp. singing and displaying; 26 Shoveler and Water Rail at East Res earlier (Mark Pearson et al).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Little Owl (Shaun Harvey).
  • Mayesbrook Park: fem Pintail, Little Egret, Grey Wagtail, 2 Great Crested Grebe, Mistle Thrush (Paul Hawkins).
  • Weald CP: 2 Mandarin, 5 Shoveler, 16 Tufted Duck, 5 Mute Swan, 2 Mistle Thrush, Coal Tit, Nuthatch (ELBF).

Sunday 25th January

  • Walthamstow Res: Great Northern Diver on West Warwick p.m. (LondonBirders yahoo group). No sign between 9 - 10am (J.Murray).
  • Sidcup: seven Waxwing still southeast of Sidcup by B2173 Maidstone Road on lampost between white cottages and bus stop c.TQ484704 (Birdguides).
  • Bushy Park: 1 Dartford Warbler south of Heron Lake in bracken (Roger Unite).
  • Fairlop Waters: Snow Goose on golf course with Canada Geese (J-P Elmes). (I think this is a feral 'farmyard' goose, that has been present since November..... DEH)
  • Merton Park (home garden): m Blackcap on feeders (Jovita Kaunang).
  • Mayesbrook Park: fem Pintail, 22 Pochard, 30 Gadwall, 20 Shoveler, Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Grebe, 34 Herring Gull, 4 Cormorant, Grey Wagtail, Little Egret (Paul Hawkins).
  • Springfield Park: Kingfisher (close and actively fishing at the pond - the star of the guided walk!), 8 Goldcrests, Redwing, Coal Tit, 3 Song Thrushes, Green Woodpecker, 4 RR Parakeets; also 8 Siskins and 3 Goldcrests at Clapton Common (Mark Pearson et al).
  • London Wetland Centre (am): Bittern - 1 reedbed first channel, Pintail pr, Peregrine green colour ringed female again, Snipe 11, Herring Gull 1 ad argentatus type, Water Pipit 2, Stonechat 2 f, Linnet 2 sth (NPS).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 14 Tufted Duck, 11m 9f Shoveler, c150 Black-headed Gull, 6 Common Gull, 1 LBB-Gull, 8 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 30 Redwing, 4 Song Thrush, 1 Mistle Thrush, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, House Sparrow, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Wraysbury GP's: 2m Smew on pit north of the village viewed from c.TQ000748 this p.m. (Birdguides).
  • East India Dock & Bow Creek: Black Redstart (f/1w), 2 Pied Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, 7 Long-tailed Tit, 10 Greenfinch, Song Thrush, Goldcrest, Stock Dove, 3 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher (Paul Hyland); Afternoon visit: 2 Shelduck, c90 Teal, 37 Tufted Duck, 33 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper (waders in high tide roost), c100 Black-headed Gull, 10 Herring Gull (Nick Tanner).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) showed well at Round Pond to 14:45hrs at least; 15 Gadwall (much displaying), 96 Shoveler, 120 Tufted Duck, 2 fem Ruddy Duck, Little Grebe, pr Great Crested Grebe (nest-building), Sparrowhawk, 36 Herring Gull, 6 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Burgess Park: 2w Mediterranean Gull on grass at end of Longcroft Road beyond astro turf pitches 12:50pm; also 10 Pochard and 5 Tufted Duck on the lake (Richard Bonser).
  • Horsenden Hill and Perivale Wood: Firecrest 1; Teal 5; Tawny Owl 1; Common Gull 360 (Andy Culshaw & David Howdon).
  • Rotherhithe: Firecrest still at north end of Russia Dock Woodland near green benches by bus stop opposite Bywater Place 13:30hrs; drake Shoveler on lake in Southwark Park (Richard Bonser).
  • Beddington SF: Greylag Goose, Shelduck, 2 Little Egret, 12 Common Snipe, 5 Green Sandpiper (Dip or Glory).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Green Sandpiper on slack also drake Wigeon.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Wanstead Park: Kingfisher on Ornamental Water (J Lethbridge).
  • Connaught Water: redhead Smew, 15 Mandarin (J Lethbridge).
  • Staines Res: first-winter drake Scaup still N basin, also drake Smew S basin late afternoon and Common Sandpiper still (Rob Innes).
  • Osterley Park: House Sparrow c20, GCGrebe 2, Teal 1, Pochard 1, Stonechat 3, Little Grebe 3, Shoveler 45, Tufted Duck 58, Gadwall 2 (Keith Fisher).

Saturday 24th January

  • Bedfont Lakes CP: 2 Smew (m/f) on South Lake (Paul Jackson per Adam Cheeseman).
  • Broadwater Lake: 1 Little Egret, 8 Goldeneye, 1 Water Rail, 20 Snipe, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Grey Wagtail, 6 Chiffchaff, 9 Goldcrest, c.30 Siskin, 1 Reed Bunting (Simon Buckingham).
  • Greenford CP: pr Kestrel, Snipe, m Gt.s. Woodpecker, 28 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, Goldcrest, 5 Redwing, 6 Mistle Thrush, 4 singing Song Thrush, 100+ Starling, pr Bullfinch, c20 Goldfinch, Jay (Neil Anderson).
  • Sidcup: eight Waxwing still on Maidstone Road, on the wires opposite Ruxley Manor Garden Centre early morning (Richard Bonser, James Hunter, Gary Howard & Andrew Lawson).
  • Mayesbrook Park: fem Pintail, Water Rail, Meadow Pipit (Paul Hawkins).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Redwing, 4 Goldcrests; also 4 Redwing in Clissold this morning, and Water Rail, Kingfisher and Reed Bunting at SN Res east (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: Great Northern Diver on West Warwick (Lol Bodini via MJP); still present 1400, also 7 Goldeneye, 8 Redwing (MJP, PW).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 20 Tufted Duck, 13m 9f Soveler, 9 Cormorant, 70 Black-headed Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 1 Common Gull, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 1m Bullfinch, 5 Goldcrest, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Redwing, 5 House Sparrow, 20 Ring-necked Parakeet, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit (John Watson).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 3 Water Rail, 4 Snipe, 25+ Meadow Pipit, c20 Yellowhammer, 5 Tree Sparrows, Buzzard (Steve Blake).
  • Rainham Thames (foreshore): Blackwit 72, Redshank 34, Dunlin 82, Curlew 1, Shelduck 21, Teal, Wigeon 16, Water Pipit 2, Scandinavian Rock Pipit 2, Linnet 55, Goldfinch 110 (Steve Bacon).
  • Holmethorpe SP's: 1 Little Egret, 1 Goldeneye, 90 Skylark, 100 Linnet (Steve Gale).
  • Wanstead Park: No sign of Egyptian Geese, but Kingfisher, Song Thrush, Mistle Thrush (J Lethbridge).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2 Egyptian Goose, 14 Gadwall, 3 Teal, 93 Shoveler, 5 Red-crested Pochard, fem Ruddy Duck, 3 Little Grebe, 2 Stock Dove, Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost, 2 Redwing, 2 Coal Tit, Treecreeper (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).
  • Paddington Green: Egyptian Goose over, Kestrel, 2w type Great Black-backed Gull over a.m., 15-20 Goldfinch - also c20 Herring Gull at nearby Paddington Station (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).
  • Springfield Park: roost of c75 Greenfinch and 20+ Goldfinch by cafe at dusk, 2 RR Parakeets (Mark Pearson)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 2 Water Rail, 1 Grey Wag., 2 RN Parakeet. (TeRNS).
  • London Wetland Centre, Barnes: Water Pipit, 2 Jack Snipe by boat mid afternoon (1 flew onto main lake islands), Kingfisher, fem Stonechat, 2 Pintail (Jonathan Dean); also Bittern (LWC website); 2♀ Stonechat, 6 Pintail (4♂, 2♀), pr. Shelduck, Grey Wagtail, ad. Yellow-legged Gull (mid-am), 1 Bittern in flight briefly mid-pm (from 1st to 2nd channel reedbed), 2 Water Rail (Martin Honey).
  • Enfield Town: 1 male and 1 female Goosander flying east over Sketty Road at dusk (Phil Rhodes).
  • Fairlop Waters: 10 Mute Swan, 160 Canada Geese, 3 Greylag, 50 Mallard, 10 Shoveler, 98 Teal, 58 Gadwall, 21 Pochard, 100 Tufted Duck, 120 Coot, 42 Moorhen, Water Rail, 561 Lapwing, 69 Golden Plover, 25 Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper, 2 GCGrebe, 3 Pheasant, Kestrel, 397 Black Headed Gull, 4 Herring Hull, 64 Common Gull, 14 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 795 Wood Pigeon, 4 Stock Dove, 5 Feral Pigeon, Collared Dove, 29 Carrion Crow, 8 Jay, 27 Magpie, 19 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Redwing, 10 Fieldfare, 11 Robin, 8 Wren, Dunnock, 13 Starling, 5 Cormorant, 18 Blue Tit, 8 Great Tit, 16 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Greenfinch, 5 Goldfinch, 3 Chaffinch, 5 Siskin, 16 Meadow Pipit, 5 Reed Bunting, 1 Yellowhammer, 1 Stonechat, 4 Green Woodpecker, 2 Goldcrest, 9 Skylark, 2 Pied Wagtail (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Knighton Wood: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Nuthatch, 2 male Mandarin, 3 Shoveler, Kingfisher, Grey Heron, 3 Goldcrest (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Perivale Wood: co-ordinated count of crows flying in to long established roost, c1400 (Andy Culshaw, David Howdon, Martin Smith), also 1 Little Owl and 1 Great Black-backed Gull Horsenden Hill (AJC).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).

Friday 23rd January

  • Bedfont Lakes CP: 3 Smew 2m/1f on South Lake, Little Egret over at 16:45 and appeared to drop in to the heronry in Princes Lakes complex, Little Owl calling at dusk. (Adam Cheeseman)
  • Greenford CP: Firecrest (my 1st for site) feeding in sallows, pr Linnet (Neil Anderson)
  • Sidcup: 8 Waxwing still on Maidstone Road opposite Ruxley Manor Garden Centre early afternoon before flying SE (Birdguides).
  • Seventy Acres Lake: The Bittern that was taken into care on 14th Jan was released this morning on the west side of the lake.(LVRP per R Woodward).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern at the far end of the nearest reed bed channel to the wildside hide; Shelduck, 3m Pintail, 74 Lapwing, 17 Common Snipe, 1w Yellow-legged Gull, 7 Great Black Backed Gull, Kingfisher, Water Pipit, 2 fem Stonechat (LWC website).
  • Wanstead Flats: Kestrel over Long Wood (J Lethbridge).
  • Wanstead Park: pair of Red Crested Pochard on Heronry Pond still, also, Pochard, Tufted, Gadwall, Little Grebe, Grey Heron (on Perch Pond), Chaffinches and a very vocal Song Thrush (Daniel Erickson-Hull). 5 Egyptian Geese (PF)
  • Bow Creek: 28 Redshank & 1 Common Sandpiper in the high-tide roost (J Lethbridge).
  • East India Dock: Teal, Tufted Duck, 6 Shelduck, GBB on island with 3 Common and 100+ BH Gull, Pied Wagtail, f Black Redstart, 3 Greenfinch, 2 LTT (J Lethbridge).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 male Pochard, Lower Lake; 1 ad male Sparrowhawk, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Common Buzzard, at Vicarage Farm; 2 female Kestrel,(1 Vicarage Farm, 1 near Nature Trail); 6 Moorhen, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Woodcock, flushed, Rough Lot, 15:03 GMT; 2 Green Woodpecker; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, S edge, Rough Lot, 14:23 - 14:47 GMT(Very close views, feeding low down); 1 Meadow Pipit, Hog Hill; 7 Fieldfare, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Redwing, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Mistle Thrush, at Vicarage Farm; 4 Goldcrest; 1 Firecrest, N edge, Rough Lot - feeding in rhododendrons, 15:12 - 15:20 GMT; 4 Coal Tit; 2 Nuthatch; 3 Treeceeper; 7 Goldfinch, by Lower Lake; 1 fem Muntjac (Robert Callf).
  • Pitshanger All'ts & area: c40 Redwings, 1 Kingfisher (NPS)
  • Mayesbrook Park: 3 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 1 GCGrebe, Pochard, Shoveler, Tufted, Gadwall, GWP (Daniel Erickson-Hull) fem Pintail (site tick), 30 Gadwall (site record) male Peregrine hunting 16.15hrs.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Regents Park: 2 Water Rails, 2m Tawny Owls, Little Owl, 18 Stock Dove, 24 Goldfinches, 10 Siskins (Tony Duckett).
  • Stanmore - field just north of Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital near M1: 3 Common Buzzard calling & flying together. (Roger Dewey)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Wag., 27 Shoveler. (TeRNS).

Thursday 22nd January

  • Sidcup: 5 Waxwing southeast of Sidcup on Maidstone Road opposite Ruxley Manor Garden Centre (Birdguides)
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 2 Shelduck. (Steve B)
  • Staines Res: Scaup 1st winter drake still north basin (KLP).
  • Fairlop Waters: 137 Canada Geese, 2 Greylag, 45 Tufted, 27 Gadwall, 5 Teal, 4 Shoveler, 30 Pochard, 4 Little Grebe, GCGrebe, 27 Lapwing, 4 Green Woodpecker, 8 Meadow Pipit, Skylark, 5 Goldcrest, 95 Fieldfare, Redwing, Reed Bunting, 5 Goldcrest, 10 Goldfinch.(Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Valentines Park, Ilford: 21 Siskin, 2 Little Grebe.(Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Thames Barrier Park: male Peregrine 13.00 (landed on the top of nearby appartment block) (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Lakeside, Oakwood, N14: 4(2m,2f) Shoveler; 2 Goldcrest (Robert Callf).
  • Trent Park Area: 4(2m,2f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 1 male Pochard, Lower Lake; 1 fem/imm Goosander, Lower Lake; 1 Green Woodpecker; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Redwing, Dew Pond; 3 Goldcrest; 1 Coal Tit; 2 Treecreeper; 19 Goldfinch, by Lower Lake; 5(1m,4f) Bullfinch, together, by Lower Lake (Robert Callf).
  • Canon's Farm, Banstead: 2 Common Buzzard, 9 Lapwing, 1 Little Owl, 50 Linnet (Steve Gale)

Wednesday 21st January

  • Bittern Watchpoint (LVRP): Bittern still (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern (both on left side towards the back of the reedbed channel nearest Wildside Hide - 3 were seen late afternoon in the middle channel yesterday); 2 Shelduck, 64 Wigeon, 3 Pintail, 17 Common Snipe, Water Pipit, 2 Stonechat (LWC website).
  • Hooks Marsh (LVRP): 5 Smew (3m), 2+ Mealy Redpolls just south of the car park there (Birdguides).
  • Island Barn Res: fem Red-breasted Merganser (SBC).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull showing well at Round Pond; 4 Gadwall, 105 Shoveler (record count), fem Ruddy Duck, 84 Common Gull, 3 Stock Dove, Tawny Owl showing very well at day-roost (diurnal hooting at 11:05hrs), 5 Mistle Thrush, singing Treecreeper (species rung: 1 Mute Swan, 1 Tufted Duck, 2 Greylag Goose, 1 Common Gull, 2 Starling) (Des McKenzie, Roy Sanderson, Ian Woodward).
  • St James's Park: 4 Shoveler, 2 Little Grebe (species rung: 1 Greylag Goose, 1 Tufted Duck, 2 Black-headed Gull) (Des McKenzie, Roy Sanderson).
  • Brent Res: Great Black-backed Gull 1 adult 11.30 (Andrew Haynes).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 12 Tufted Duck, 50+ Black-headed Gull, 6 Common Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 4 Jay, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 5 Great Spoted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 6 Goldcrest, 2 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 4 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Trent Park Area; 2 (m&f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 2 female Kestrel,(1 Parkside Farm, 1 near Dew Pond); 31 Lapwing, at Park Farm; 2 Green Woodpecker; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Williams Wood, 15:20 - 15:22 GMT (My first of the year); 5 Fieldfare, (2 Park Farm, 3 Ferny Hill Farm); 1 Song Thrush; 4 Redwing,(1 by Lower Lake, 3 South Lodge Farm); 5 Mistle Thrush,(including one singing male); 8 Goldcrest; 1 Coal Tit; 5 Treecreeper; 6+ Siskin, feeding in Alders, by Lower Lake; 1 Lesser Redpoll, Moat Wood; 1 female Bullfinch, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Whitehall Plain: Nuthatch, Green Woodpecker (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Beddington SF: Coal Tit (KJM).

Tuesday 20th January

  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern 2 reedbed - 1 middle channel & 1 flew from first channel to WWF reeds, Greylag 12 in from E then departed NE, Shelduck 2, Pintail 4, Peregrine pair, Lapwing 104, Snipe 32, Y.L. Gull 1 first-winter, Water Pipit 1, Stonechat 1 also 1 m Bullfinch reported by another observer(NPS)
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Green Sandpiper, Ruddy Duck(f), c40Skylark, c40Redwing. (Steve Blake)
  • Bush Wood, Wanstead: Lesser Redpoll (J Lethbridge).
  • Sydenham Hill Woods: Treecreeper, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Nuthatch 2, Goldcrest 5 (Dave Clark)
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 12 Tufted Duck, 9 Cormorant, 70+ Black-headed Gull, 6 Common Gull,2 Herring Gull, 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 12 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Coal Tit, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 9 Ring-necked Parakeet,2 Goldcrest, (John Watson)
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Coal Tit in with mixed tit flock near Scrapyard Meadow, 4 Goldfinch, 5+ Goldcrest (Bob Watts).
  • Cheshunt GPs and Holyfield Marsh GP: 2 Bittern, at Watchpoint; 6(3 ad male, 3 fem/imm) Smew, Hooks Marsh; 2 fem/imm Goosander, Holyfield Marsh GP; 4(2 ad male, 2 fem/imm) Goldeneye, Friday Lake; 3 Water Rail; 2 Kingfisher; 1 Green Woodpecker; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, together, car-park; 1 Cetti's Warbler, Friday Lake; 3 Treecreeper; 2 Lesser Redpoll; Siskin, numerous (Robert Callf).
  • West London Shooting Grounds / fields south of A40, Northolt: c60 Lapwing, c50 Fieldfare, 1 Jackdaw - short visit (Roger Dewey)
  • Regents Park: Little Grebe,18 Heron nests have birds staking a claim, 2 Water Rails, 6 Siskins (Tony Duckett).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 3rd-w GBB Gull, Water Rail, 32 Shovelers, 41 Herring Gulls roosting on east, 2 Reed Buntings, 3 Goldcrests (Mark Pearson)
  • Abney Park Cemetery: male and female Firecrest (male sub-singing), 4 Goldcrests (Mark Pearson).
  • Ingrebourne valley: Tawny Owl calling @ 5.00pm (Shaun Harvey)
  • Osterley Park: Woodcock 1. Great Spotted Woodpecker 5. Mistle Thrush 13. Mandarin 20. Tufted Duck 69. Egyptian Goose 9. Shoveler 23. Gadwall 5. Pochard 1. Stonechat 1. (Keith Fisher)
  • Fulham/Wandle Creek - Lunchtime. 31 Species including Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, Kingfisher, 2 Pintail, 10 Tufted Duck, 16 Gadwall (patch high count). Michael F
  • South Norwood CP: Red-legged Partridge (only the site's 3rd ever, on playing field), Water Rail (seen from bridge near Harrington Road - thanks to the warden for the tips) and lots of Redwings and Fieldfares (Steven Robinson).
  • Osterley Park: Siskin (12+) in alders S end of main lake, nuthatch (1), Egyptian goose (9), shoveler (30+) over all lakes, gadwall (3M1F), tufted, l grebe (1), teal (2M), Wyke Green horse meadow. Redwing (30+), fieldfare (4), mistle thrush (2). Also l t tit (6) pied wagtail (4), g s woodpecker (1) a few common gulls. (Paul Jackson per AS)

Monday 19th January

  • Beddingon SF: juv Iceland Gull (Birdguides).
  • Croydon: Waxwing briefly outside Debenhams then flew off; also Peregrine in the area (Birdguides).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 11 Goosander, Peregrine (SBC).
  • Epping Forest: Hawfinch flew over 'a garden' 14:00hrs (Birdguides).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round to 13:00hrs at least but mobile; 6 Gadwall, 76 Shoveler, 116 Tufted Duck, 102 Common Gull, Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Redwing, 4 Mistle Thrush (2 singing), Treecreeper, 25 Magpie, c400 Starling, 4 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs (east): Water Rail, 3 Reed Buntings, 8 Little Grebes, plus the usuals; redwing, 35 Shoveler, 54 Herring Gulls roosting on east (high site count), 1740+ Black-headed Gulls and 200+ Common Gulls counted going east to roost, 1540-1630 (Mark Pearson).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern (third channel from the Wildside Hide, main reedbeds); 2 Shelduck, 200+ Teal, 2 Pintail, 34 Common Snipe, Stonechat (LWC website).
  • Staines Res: Little Egret, Scaup: imm drake still north basin, Red-breasted Merganser: redhead south basin (KLP).
  • Trent Park Area: 3 (2m,1f) Pochard, Lower Lake; 6 (4m,2f) Tufted Duck; 3 (1 ad male, 2 fem/imm) Goosander, Lower Lake; 2 female Kestrel, (1 Ferny Hill Farm, 1 Water Grdn); 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 31 Fieldfare, at South Lodge Farm; 79 Redwing, at South Lodge Farm; 9 Goldcrest; 6 Treecreeper; 1 Coal Tit; 21 Siskin, feeding in Alders, by Lower Lake; 7 Lesser Redpoll, feeding in Birches, Williams Wood; 1 female Bullfinch, by Lower Lake (Robert Callf).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Woodcock, Water Rail. c150 Lapwing, Kingfisher.(Steve Blake)
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Imm Herring Gull with bright red ring on left leg, not a lot else though. ( V.Halley-Frame ).
  • Laleham Park: 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (David Combes).
  • Hainault Forest C.P Lake: Mallard 35, Tufted Duck 5, Pochard 8, Shoveler 21; Fairlop Waters: Tufted Duck 48, Pochard 23, Gadwall 22, Mallard 28, Teal 17, Shoveler 3, Coot 63, Moorhen 27, Lapwing 63, Cormorant 2, Little Grebe 6, GC Grebe 2, Mute Swan 5, Common Gull 12, BH Gull 41, LBB Gull 2 (Steve Bacon).
  • RAF Northolt: Short-eared Owl hunting using incidental street lighting around A40 eastbound exit slip near Polish War Memorial at 17.20, before flying south over A40 (Andy Culshaw).
  • Banstead Downs Golf Course: 2 Firecrests between posts 1 and 678 along the wooded footpath (David Campbell).

Sunday 18th January

  • Rainham the concrete barges end, Barn Owl flew out from reeds near landfill and into scrub behind Tida rice.(J-P Elmes).
  • Hornchurch/Romford: 2 Waxwing feeding on rosehips in private garden (EssexBirders).
  • Bushy Park: 2 Dartford Warbler in bracken with Stonechats south of Heron Pond (Birdguides).
  • Amwell GP: Red-crested Pochard, Bittern, Little Egret, Jack Snipe, pr Raven over nearby Easneye (outside London Area) (HertsBirding).
  • William Girling Reservoir: 1st winter Great Northern Diver, also 22 Black-necked Grebes, 10 Goosander, good numbers of Goldeneye (Roy Woodward).
  • Fairlop Waters: female Marsh Harrier (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • KGV Reservoir: 1 Green Sandpiper, 5 Goosander, 30+ Ruddy Duck, lots of Goldeneye (Roy Woodward).
  • Lonsdale Rd Res:5 Cormorant, 5 Heron, 9 Gadwall, 33 Teal, 43 Mallard, 9 Shoveler, 50 Tufted Duck, f Pochard, 2 Stock Dove, Gt. spotted Woodpecker, 2 Goldcrest, pr Jackdaw exploring nest cavity (they've never bred here, just occasional visitors) (Neil Anderson)
  • Putney Bridge: low-flying female Peregrine over 10ish (surprisingly didn't put up gulls on foreshore; gained height + disappeared over Putney High Street), pr Grey Wagtails (Neil Anderson).
  • Trent Park Area: 8 Goosander (5f,3m), 1 Grey Heron, 1 Cormorant, 20+ Siskin (lower lake), 40+ Fieldfare, 10+ Redwing, 1 Grey Wagtail (Ferny Hill Farm), also 3 Mistle Thrush, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Nuthatch, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker and 1 Pied Wagtail (James Arquette).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: ad W Mediterranean Gull (West Warwick), ad Yellow-legged Gull (playing fields), Green Sandpiper (Low Maynard weir), 17 Goldeneye (4 drakes), Egyptian Goose (no5), 15+ House Sparrows (garden feeders), 2 Linnet, Goldcrest, Meadow Pipit (David Callahan).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Blackcaps edge of Grove near car park & gardens towards Springfield Avenue, 4 Herring Gulls (Bob Watts).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1m Teal, 1f Shoveler, 1 Treecreeper (David Howdon and Andy Culshaw); 1 Woodcock, pair of Bullfinches (NPS).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Kingfisher, 37 Shoveler (high count), Reed Bunting, 8 Little Grebes plus the usuals (Mark Pearson).
  • Holmethorpe SP: 1 Little Egret, 2 Common Buzzard, 2500 Herring Gull, 75 GBB Gull, 1 Barn Owl (Steve Gale)
  • Totteridge Valley: Woodcock flushed this morning (J. Colmans per AS).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: Grey Wagtail, 7 Curlew, Grey Plover, 1800 Dunlin, 230 Redshank, 313 Lapwing, Ruff and 6 Lesser Redpoll (Dave Morrison).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond to 15:10hrs at least (head markings starting to intensify); 4 Egyptian Goose, 9 Gadwall, 79 Shoveler, Little Grebe, Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost (Des McKenzie).
  • Wraysbury GP (Village Pit): 5 Scaup, 2 Smew (m and redhead) (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: 8 Pintail, Water Pipit (SBC); Jack Snipe, c55 Wigeon, m Peregrine, 2 Egyptian Goose, pr Shelduck, c35 Gadwall, c105 Lapwing, 30+ Common Snipe, f Stonechat (Matthew Palmer)
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Red-breasted Merganser, Peregrine (SBC).
  • Walton Res: 2 Shelduck, Red-breasted Merganser (same as above), Common Sandpiper (SBC).
  • East India Dock Basin / Bow Creek: Little Grebe, 3 Shelduck, c280 Teal, 8 Redshank, 2 Pied Wagtail, Goldcrest, 5 Long-tailed Tit (Nick Tanner).
  • Staines Res: first-winter drake Scaup N basin, also Common Sandpiper, c250 Lapwing; S basin drake Pochard hybrid (Rob Innes).
  • Bentley Priory: Pair Bullfinches, male and 2 female Gadwalls, pair of Little Grebes, Goldcrest
  • Grovelands Park, Southgate: 1 male Gadwall; 15(9m,6f) Shoveler; 5(4m,1f) Pochard; 1 Ring-necked Parakeet; 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 Redwing, Pitch & Putt Course; 2 Mistle Thrush, Pitch & Putt Course; 1 Coal Tit, singing; 1 Nuthatch; 1 Treecreeper (Robert Callf).
  • Lakenheath, N14: 1 Coal Tit, singing (Robert Callf).

Saturday 17th January

  • Beckenham Place Park: 25 Siskin, 2 Redpoll, Kingfisher, Kestrel, 2 Sparrowhawk, 4 Goldcrest, c.15 Long tailed tit, Green Woodpacker, 2 GS Woodpecker, Nuthatch. 1 Bumble Bee (Dave de Silva, Richard Green).
  • Chessington: Yellow-browed Warbler in a garden at 10:30hrs (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, Jack Snipe, 2 Water Pipit (Birdguides).
  • South Norwood CP: Kingfisher, Snipe, Stonechat, Sparrowhawk, c30 Fieldfare, c15 Redwing, c15 Linnet and 2 Shoveler (Steven Robinson)
  • Thames (Richmond-Kew Bridges): 18 Little Grebe, 36 Heron (2 on nests), 45 Cormorant, Black Swan, Bar-headed Goose, 21 Gadwall, 80 Teal, 24 Stock Dove, Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail, 13 Redwing (Neil Anderson/Jovita Kaunang).
  • Fulham Reach (Hammersmith Embankment building site): 20-25 Linnet, 1 Goldcrest nearby (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Island Barn Res: juv Iceland Gull from 07:55hrs-08:03hrs when it flew off east (Birdguides).
  • Brent Res: Bittern flew in & landed in reeds at 11.00 (Andrew Self & Andrew Verrall).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: Peregrine, Goldeneye (m,f), 2 Egyptian Geese, 215, Tufted Duck, 70 Pochard, 2 Common Snipe (Adam Cheeseman & Eleanor Page).
  • Horsenden Hill: Little Owl, Woodcock (Andy Culshaw & David Howdon).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: male Firecrest, 6 Goldcrests (Mark Pearson).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Peregrine, c400 Lapwing, 5 Snipe, c1000 Woodpigeons, 46+ Redwing, (Steve Blake)
  • Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at 14:00hrs at least but mobile (Des McKenzie).
  • Burgess Park: 2w Mediterranean Gull showing well on the lake at the east end this morning; park on Cobourg Road (Birdguides).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 51 Gadwall, 40 Teal, 20 Shoveler, 3 Wigeon, 1 Shelduck, 5 Common Snipe and 20+ Linnet (V.Halley-Frame).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 6 Cetti's Warblers, 2 Shelduck, 2 Woodcock, 3 Goldcrest, 3 Bullfinch, Little Egret, 6 Shoveler, pair Stonechat, 2 female Sparrowhawks and a Bumble Bee (Dave Morrison).
  • Stoke Newington area: Clissold Park: 4 Redwing. Reservoirs: 1 Grey Wag, c50 Gadwall (TeRNS).
  • East India Dock Basin / Bow Creek: 4 Shelduck, c225 Teal, 3 Redshank, adult Yellow-legged Gull, Grey Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail (Nick Tanner).
  • Rainham Ferry Lane 2 Green Sandpiper. Thames Foreshore Curlew 2,Ruff 1 Teal 26 Shelduck 14-Steve Bacon
  • WWT LWC: Bittern (in flt across reedbed channel), Jack Snipe (excellent views on Main Lake islands and mud), 2 fem Stonechat (Gr Marsh), 2 Water Pipits, 40+ C Snipe, Pintail (SL & ML), 1♂ Sparrowhawk, Kingfisher [Angus Innes, Martin Honey]
  • Ruislip: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker(male) in Copse Wood (Steve Pash).
  • Fairlop Waters: 85 Tufted Duck, 40 Pochard, 39 Teal, 29 Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, 2 Shelduck, 5 Little Grebe, 512 Lapwing, 4 Golden Plover, 3 Snipe, Peregrine Falcon (juvenile), 2 GSWP, 5 GWP, 4 Meadow Pipit, Skylark, 4 Stock Dove, 32 Fieldfare, 20 Redwing. (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Hainault Forest: 30 Shoveler, 47 Meadow Pipit. (Daniel Erickson-Hull)

Friday 16th January

  • Stanwell/Staines Moor: Water pipit (1), meadow pipit, skylark, stonechat (1M), Little egret (1), linnet (2 flocks each 20+), kestrel (1M), green & great spotted woodpecker. (Paul Jackson & Graham Leach per AS)
  • Aldenham CP: juve Shag reported; present for third day (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: Siberian Chiffchaff in reeds along boardwalk p.m. (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern 1 reedbed in flight, Greylag 2, Pintail 2prs, 'Scufted' hybrid 1 male, Woodcock 1 entrance area at dawn, Lapwing 126, Snipe 26, Jack Snipe 1 marsh, Black tailed Godwit 1 main lake, Common Gull 23 SE, Water Pipit 1 marsh, Fieldfare 3 SE, Lesser Redpoll 1 W (NPS)
  • North Finchley, BP Garage, A406: Marsh Tit (being very vocal) (Daniel Erickson-Hull)
  • Ruislip Lido: redhead Smew still present (Martin Smith per AS)
  • Trent Park Area: 2(m&f) Pochard, Lower Lake; 6(4m,2f) Tufted Duck, Lower Lake; 4(2 ad male, 2 fem/imm) Goosander, Lower Lake; 1 male Sparrowhawk; 1 Common Buzzard; 2 Green Woodpecker; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 female Stonechat, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Fieldfare, South Lodge Farm - feeding on windfall apples; 6 Goldcrest; 3 Coal Tit; 6 Long-tailed Tit, bathing, Dew Pond; 3 Nuthatch,(1 Shaws Wood, 2 Rough Lot); 5 Treecreeper; 11 Yellowhammer, together, at Vicarage Farm; 1 fem/imm Reed Bunting, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • East India Dock: Kingfisher, Peregrine (dome), Starling, 2 Pied Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 25 Tufted Duck, 40+ Teal, Shelduck, 3 Redshank (creek) Paul Hyland).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: female Scaup (Low Maynard, later flew north towards Lockwood with Tufted Ducks), female Peregrine hunting low over East Warwick (Mark Pearson)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 6 Meadow Pipits, 5 Fieldfare, 4 Redwing, 2 Grey Wags (Mark Pearson)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds NR: 2 Chiffchaffs, 6 Goldcrests, 16 Long-tailed Tits (Mark Pearson)
  • River Lea at Hackney Marshes: 53 Teal, 15 Gadwall, 2 Tufted Ducks, 2 Grey Wags; also Firecrest in Abney earlier (TB per MJP) (Mark Pearson).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Lesser Redpoll, 5 Wigeon,1 Little Egret, and 11 Redwing. Records of Goldcrest and Chiffchaff are well down since the freeze. ( V.Halley-Frame ).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 5 Little Egret, pair of Teal, 2 Great Crested grebe.(Paul Hawkins)

Thursday 15th January

  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern halfway up the third channel coming from Wildside Hide, feeding at edge of reeds; Pintail, 32 Common Snipe, Water Pipit, Stonechat (LWC website).
  • Isle of Dogs: Ring-billed Gull adult again Thames shore 200yds east of slipway at end of Glennaffric Ave till 1pm at least. Mudchute Farm: 19 Redwings, 8 Monk Parakeets (Sean Huggins).
  • Beddington SF: 1w Iceland Gull; Shelduck, m Peregrine, 3 Yellow-legged Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res (gull roost): 1w Mediterranean Gull, 1w Iceland Gull (SBC).
  • Hampton Water Works: 47 Lapwing and 1 Green Sandpiper flew in at 13:00. (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Stockers Lake: 2m Smew at mid-day (Birdguides).
  • Ruislip Lido: redhead Smew present late afternoon (Birdguides).
  • Whitehall, SW1: 1 Brent Goose flying west (quite low) at 13.10 (Dave de Silva).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) showing down to 8ft at Round Pond to 11:30hrs at least; 2 Egyptian Goose, m Mandarin, 7 Gadwall, 88 Shoveler (another record count), 18 Pochard, 2 Little Grebe, 6 ad Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Stock Dove, singing Dunnock, at least 15 Great Tit, singing Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Banstead Downs Golf Course: 3 Firecrest 200m along wooded path 16:30hrs (David Campbell).
  • Holmethorpe SP's: Little Egret, Peregrine, Barn Owl (SBC).
  • Alexandra Park: Snipe along bank of Tunnel Res @ 0900 (Stuart Harrington), pair Gadwall Tunnel Res, Water Rail Conservation Pond (Bob Watts). Kingfisher along new river village this pm (J.Murray).
  • Wanstead Park 8am: pr Red-crested Pochard still, Water Rail (J Lethbridge).
  • Fairlop Waters: 42 Tufted Duck, 20 Pochard, 23 Gadwall, 40 Teal, 42 Lapwing, 2 Little Grebe, 2 GCGrebe, Woodcock, Goldcrest, Greenfinch, 6 Chaffinch, 7 Skylark, 3 Green Woodpecker, GSWP, Pheasant (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Trent Park Area: 2(m&f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 4(2 ad male, 2 fem/imm) Goosander, Lower Lake; 2 Common Buzzard,(1 pale, 1 dark), Park Farm; 1 fem Kestrel, 'Old Golf Course'; 49 Lapwing, at Park Farm; 47 Common Gull, Lower Lake; 1 Kingfisher, perched, Lower Lake, 14:30 GMT; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 12+ Fieldfare, at Vicarage Farm; 4 Song Thrush, Park Farm; 11 Goldcrest; 3 Nuthatch,(1 Park Farm, 2 Rough Lot); 5 Treecreeper; 1 Coal Tit; 10 Goldfinch, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Siskin, Lower Lake; 6 Bullfinch,(2 Vicarage Farm, 2 females, together, at Park Farm, 2, male and fem, by Lower Lake); 11 Yellowhammer, together, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Ruislip Lido: Female Smew present late afternoon (Bill Haines).
  • Stockers Lake: 2 drake Smew. Also 1 m Goosander. M & F Goosander also present on Batchworth Lake (Bill Haines).
  • Broadwater GP: 2 Yellow-legged Gulls (both sub-adults) present mid-afternoon; also 4+ Chiffchaff along R. Colne & 2 Water Rail heard calling (Bill Haines).
  • Walton Res: 2 Shelduck, Common Sandpiper (SBC).
  • Berrylands Railway Station: pair of Ring-necked Parakeets excavating a nesthole in a dead Horse Chestnut tree on southern embankment, eye level view from downline platform (Nick Tanner).

Wednesday 14th January

  • Lea Valley: Holyfield Lake - drake Smew, 3 Goosander; Fishers Green: 3 Bitterns together at watchpoint (one taken into care - pics on site later), c30 Siskin and c20 redpoll (most in single flock), 3 Water Rail, 10 Goldcrests, muntjac (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler).
  • Isle of Dogs: Ring-billed Gull adult again Thames shore 250yds east of slipway at end of Glennaffric Ave till 10.25 at least (Sean Huggins).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Penduline Tit showing well from Northern Boardwalk (Birdguides); tristis-type Chiffchaff; 11 Pintail, 11 Pochard, 14 Tufted Duck, 3 Water Rail, 3 Common Snipe, 9 Fieldfare, 3 Cetti's Warblers, Chiffchaff (ELBF).
  • Thorndon CP: 150+ redpoll, 50+ Siskin (HertsBirding).
  • Middlesex FB: m Firecrest still present today in shrubs along bank of River Lea (below weir), showing well (Birdguides).
  • Alexandra Park: G.B.B.Gull east over filter beds with 3 L.B.Backs, plus 6 Fieldfare @ 08:15 (J.Murray).
  • Leyton flats: 76 Shoveler (my record count), 6 Gadwall, Meadow Pipit, 30 Lesser Redpoll (Gary A James).
  • Amwell GP: Egyptian Goose, m Smew at Hardmead Lock (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, m Peregrine, 2 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Tyttenhanger: Woodcock, 20+Redwing, 15 Feildfare (Steve Blake).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull at Round Pond briefly a.m. before flying toward Long Water; 94 Canada Goose, 2 Egyptain Goose, m Mandarin, 8 Gadwall, 76 Shoveler, 19 Pochard, 112 Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, 5 Great Crested Grebe, Common Snipe flew west along Serpentine (then back east) 10:35hrs, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Serpentine), Tawny Owl showed well at day-roost, Green Woodpecker, 3 Pied Wagtail, xanthistic/pastel Wren, 6 Redwing, 8 Mistle Thrush, 5-6 Goldcrest, singing Coal Tit (Des McKenzie).
  • Broadley Street NW8: Chiffchaff in private garden c09:00hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • London Wetland Centre: 16 Common Snipe, Woodcock, Water Pipit, Stonechat, 6 Siskin (LWC website).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 female Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 1 female Kestrel, Shaws Wood; 1 male Stock Dove, singing, Nature Trail; 1 Kingfisher, perched, Lower Lake, 14:06 GMT; 1 Green Woodpecker; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 fem Stonechat, at Vicarage Farm; 5 Song Thrush; 1 Mistle Thrush; 6 Goldcrest; 1 Nuthatch; 3 Treecreeper; 2 Coal Tit, together, Williams Wood; 20 Goldfinch, Uni-lawns; 18 Lesser Redpoll, feeding in Birch, Shaws Wood; 9 Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Stocker's Lake area: drake Smew, m & 3f Goosander, 2m & 2f Goldeneye, maybe more duck hidden by fog? Also 60+ Siskins (Andrew Haynes, Andrew Verrall).

Tuesday 13th January

  • Mudchute Farm: 8 Monk Parakeets (P Fallan)
  • Warren Gorge (Chafford Hundred): Spotted Crake calling again from reed bed by the drain at Warren Gorge EWT; reserve accessible at all times via Drake Road (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: two Penduline Tits still by northern boardwalk mid-morning (Birdguides)
  • Sidcup: still 4 Woodlark in small stubble field beyond the pumping station at the end of Riverside Road at 11.45 (Birdguides).
  • Cuffley: Great Grey Shrike still commuting between hedgerow by tennis court/play area car park at c.TL302021, and railway viaduct area along public footpath.Also 2 fly over Yellowhammer, 3 Common Buzzards and a few Fieldfare. ( V.Halley-Frame et al ).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Water-rail feeding along drainage ditch this morning, plus a pair of Gadwall (2nd record of the year) on the Tunnel Res (J.Murray).
  • Wanstead Park: 7 Little Grebe, 53 Pochard, 10+ Gadwall, 50+ Tufted Duck, 30+ Mallard, + pr Red-crested Pochard still(2.30pm at least) - all on Heronry Pond (J Lethbridge).
  • Wanstead Flats: 150+ Canada Goose, 2 Greylag, 21 Shoveler, ~480 Common Gull, 3 LBB, 8 Blackbird, Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, Redwing, 4 Greenfinch, 11 House Sparrow, Pied Wagtail (J Lethbridge)
  • Osterley Park: Sparrowhawk 2. Reed Bunting 1. Redwing c40. Fieldfare 4. Little Owl 1. Water Rail 1. Little Grebe 2. Egyptian Goose 3 pairs. Mallard 68. Tufted Duck 94 (big overnight influx). Gadwall 5. Pochard 3. Shoveler 28. (Keith Fisher)
  • East India Dock NR: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull (Bow Creek), Stock Dove, Common Sandpiper, Goldcrest,3 Goldfinch. (Only a few ducks on the basin). (Gary A James). Female/imm Black Redstart on pier, 4 Shelduck and Water Rail early morning (Bill Haines).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs (East): 2nd-w GBB Gull, 2 Water Rails, 5 Little Grebes, 2 Reed Buntings, 7 Shovelers; also 2 Redwing and 6 Shovelers in Clissold Park. 3 Water Rails calling at dusk, east res (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 female Gadwall, Lower Lake; 1 adult male Sparrowhawk; 2 Common Buzzard,(1 dark, 1 pale), Park Farm; 3 fem Kestrel,(1 Parkside Farm, 1 Park Farm, 1 Shaws Wood); 2 Woodcock, flushed, (1 Vicarage Farm, 10:45 GMT, 1 Park Farm, 11:56 GMT); 1 Common Snipe, flushed, at Vicarage Farm, 11:00 GMT; 1 Kingfisher, perched, Lower Lake, 13:40 GMT; 1 Green Woodpecker; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Skylark, Hog Hill; 4 Fieldfare,(1 Vicarage Farm, 3 Parkside Farm); 1 Song Thrush; 8 Goldcrest; 4 Nuthatch,(1 Rough Lot, 1 Water Grdn, 2 together, Icehouse Wood); 3 Treecreeper; 3 Coal Tit; 17 Goldfinch, at Vicarage Farm; 3 Bullfinch,(2 Vicarage Farm, 1 fem Park Farm); 8 Yellowhammer, together, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Little Britain Lake: 1 Grey Heron on nest (in heronry) + 1 other, 4 Greylag Goose, 2 Canada Goose,6 Mute Swan, 13 Gadwall, 2 Pochard, 8 Tufted Duck, 2 GS Woodpecker. Lake still part frozen.
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 6 Wigeon 4m 2f have returned after rapid thaw, also several Teal, Gadwall and Shoveler.2 Chiffchaff and 1 Little Egret. ( V.Halley-Frame ).
  • Round Pond, Kensington Gardens: Adult Med Gull Gull still present @ c12:00 (Bill Haines).
  • London Wetland Centre: 1 Water Pipit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bittern; 2 Sparrowhawk; 1+ Stonechat, 2 Green Woodpecker & lots of Common Snipe (Bill Haines).
  • Tyttenhanger GP: Water Rail. Green Sandpiper, c350Lapwing, 6Wigeon, 20+Redwing. (Steve B)

Monday 12th January

  • Warren Gorge (Chafford Hundred): Spotted Crake called briefly this a.m.; west end of the gorge opposite the centre, just before the path which exits the site there is a bridge, it called to the south of there along the west bank (David Darrell-Lambert per DMc).
  • Sidcup: still 4 Woodlark in small stubble field beyond the pumping station at the end of Riverside Road this afternoon (Birdguides).
  • Cuffley: Great Grey Shrike still at c.TL301015 at mid-day; viewable very distantly from car park at c.TL302021 looking south towards hedgerow that climbs the hill (Birdguides).
  • Island Barn Res: 1w m Scaup (SBC).
  • Amwell GP's: 3 Smew at Tumbling Bay early p.m. (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: ad Mediterranean Gull, 2 Shelduck (Dip or Glory).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: no sign of yesterday's Smew; ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) on ice at The Lido (Hyde Park) a.m. but very mobile; Water Rail showed briefly at edge of Temple Gate reeds, m Mandarin, 9 Gadwall, 87 Shoveler (record count), m Red-crested Pochard, 2 Little Grebe, fem Kestrel, Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper (1 singing) (Des McKenzie).
  • Wanstead Park: pr Red-crested Pochard still present on Heronry Pond (J Lethbridge).
  • Osterley Park: Kestrel 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Nuthatch 4, Redwing c40, Fieldfare 1, Common Snipe 1, Gadwall 4, Shoveler 43, Tufted Duck 27, Pochard 6, Teal 1, Lapwing 3 (Keith Fisher/Tom Smith).
  • Brockwell Park: Water Rail on the pond (Iain Boulton per JA)
  • Town Park, Enfield: 2 (m&f) Mandarin Duck, Carr's Basin; 4 (2m,2f) Shoveler, Carr's Basin; 1 male Pied Wagtail; 8 Redwing; 2 Mistle Thrush; 12 Goldfinch, together (Robert Callf).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 2 Water Rails, 2nd-w GBB Gull, pair of RR Parakeets occupying hole at West Res, 2 Reed Buntings, 265 Coot, 70 Gadwall, 35 Common Pochard, 7 Shoveler, 61 Common Gulls, 19 Herring Gulls inc. 1 argentatus (Mark Pearson).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Little Egret (over South), GBB Gull, 13 LBB Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 150+ Lapwing, 5 Wigeon, 9 Teal, 6 Gadwall, Kingfisher, 20+ Yellowhammer, 2 Reed Bunting (Steve B).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Greylag Goose, 4 Pintail, 45 Shoveler, 442 Tufted Duck, 34 Common Snipe, Jack Snipe, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Stonechat (LWC website).

Sunday 11th January

  • Bittern Watchpoint (LVRP): Bittern showing well at 10:08hrs (Birdguides).
  • Dinton Pastures CP: Bittern on White Swan Lake 10:26hrs (Birdguides).
  • Sidcup: still 5 Woodlark at Foots Cray Meadows in stubble field opposite the pumping station at the end of Riverside Road; also Brambling (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Penduline Tit by the northern boardwalk and showing well 13:20hrs (Birdguides)flock 150+ Rooks Wennington Marsh, 3 Pintails - marshes mostly frozen but many Wigeon (Ian Bradshaw).
  • Cuffley: Great Grey Shrike still present late morning but distant; TL306019; park in the car park at TL302022 (Birdguides). Still present at c12.30pm but further S along railway embankment, nearer Cattlegate Farm (TL307011) - also 1 Buzzard, 20+ Fieldfare (Nigel May).
  • Queen Mother Res (permit access only): 7 Scaup (Birdguides).
  • Northolt Aerodrome: Red Kite west at 10am (G Westley per AS)
  • Greenford Lagoons: Water Rail feeding in drainage ditch (Neil Anderson)
  • River Thames (Wandsworth Park): Pintail pair, gulls: Herring c50- including at least several argentatus, Lesser Black-back c10 & Greater Black-back x2 (J.Wilczur).
  • Northaw Great Wood: c12 Goldcrest, several Coal Tit, 2 Treecreeper, 20+ Lesser Redpoll east of cra park along Yellow Trail (HertsBirding).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: redhead Smew (9.45am actively feeding by Serpentine Island until just after 10am when most wildfowl put up by boat passing round island in ice, plus emergency dog rescue opposite; seen again flying over Round Pond 11am with Tufties and Shoveler put up by remote control yachts there!), 80 Shoveler (5 Round Pond), 7 Gadwall, m Manadarin, m Red-crested Pochard (Round Pond), ad Med Gull (Round Pond) 5 Stock Dove, Tawny Owl (Neil Anderson); no sign of Smew early p.m or dusk; ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) still at Round Pond 13:20hrs; 56 Mute Swan, 5 Greylag x Canada Goose, 2 Little Grebe, Water Rail calling from Temple Gate reeds at dusk, 113 Coot, 2 Lapwing north over Pararde Ground 14:10hrs, c775 Black-headed Gull, 177 Common Gull, 11 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 37 Herring Gull, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Meadow Pipit (Hyde Park Meadows), Chiffchaff, 3 Coal Tit, Treecreeper, c350 Starling, 5 Chaffinch, Linnet (Buck Hill) (Des McKenzie).
  • Alexandra Park: Snipe again feeding mainly along the drainage ditch by the tunnel res, also 40+ Redpoll over (John Murray); pair Egyptian Geese circled main res 0749 looking like landing but headed off north, 7 Fieldfare in groups of 2 and 5 headed south and SW at 0814 & 0835, 1 Lesser Redpoll east over Scrub (Bob Watts). 2 Lapwing N over res 1110, 75 Tufted Duck (1 Boating Lake, 51 Man Res, 23 Tunnel Res) 794 B h Gull (140 B. Lake, 654 Main Res.), 132 C Gull (6 B. Lake, 126 Main Res.), 5 L b b Gull, 1 H Gull, Chiffchaff (Gareth Richards).
  • East India Dock area: Goldcrest, 2 drake Shoveler, 8 drake Shelduck (4 displaying), 220+ Teal, 6 Redshank, Common Sandpiper, Sparrowhawk (David Callahan); early afternoon Linnet, Goldcrest (under DLR) (Paul Hyland); Little Grebe, 7 Shelduck (4 drakes), c260 Teal, 22 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper (waders in high tide roost early pm), Pied Wagtail, Grey Wagtail (Nick Tanner).
  • Rotherhithe: adult Mediterranean Gull over South Dock Marina 3:35pm; 3 drake Shovelers Southwark Park and 193 Tufted Duck Canada Water (Richard Bonser).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Woodcocks, Jack Snipe, 6 Snipe (KJM).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 20 Tufted Duck, 70+ Black-headed Gull, 8 Common Gull, 3 Herring Gull, 1m Sparrowhawk,12 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Song Thrush, 6 Redwing, 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 10+ Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 4 Goldcrest, (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 1 Little Egret, 2 Jackdaw, 15 Shoveler, 12 Gadwall, 2 Little Grebe, 12 Herring Gull, 5 Lbb, c200 Bhg, 45 Common Gull (Paul Hawkins).
  • Regents Park: 2 Water Rails, Little Owl, 20 Siskins (Tony Duckett).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Firecrests, 3 Sparrowhawks (pair noisily displaying and a second male seen off), 9 Goldcrests, 6 pairs Stock Doves (Mark Pearson).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Rail, 1 Stonechat(fem), 1 Water Pipit (David Combes)
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: male Firecrest again briefly in ivy covered hawthorns between gardens of Eastbrook Drive and Eastbrook End cemetery. ( Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • Grovelands Park, Southgate: 40(25m,15f) Mandarin Duck; 10(5m,5f) Shoveler; 1 Stock Dove; 1 Green Woodpecker; 2(m&f) Great Spotted Woodpecker, together; 28+ Siskin, feeding in Alders (Robert Callf).
  • Hainault Forest: Pheasant
  • Fairlop Waters: 300+ Lapwing, Kestrel
  • Northolt: SE Owl (16.15) and 2 Stonechat at West London Shooting Grounds (Steve Pash)

Saturday 10th January

  • William Girling Res (no public access): 22 Black-necked Grebe, 1w Mediterranean Gull (Birdguides).
  • Bittern Watchpoint (LVCP): 2 Bittern flew into reeds in front of the watchpoint 07:30hrs, one later flushed by a fox; also Water Rail (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: 1+ Bittern, 1 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull, 1 f Smew briefly, 342 Tufted Duck, 1 Shelduck, 2 Pintail, 1 Kingfisher. Yesterday 3 Bittern, 4 Woodcock, 1 f Peregrine, 5 Yellow Legged Gull, 33 Common Snipe, 2 Jack Snipe, 430 Teal, 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpeker, 1 Water Pipit (DM, RK, AI, MA); 66 Wigeon, 39 Pochard, possible Goldeneye east early a.m., 7 Great Black-backed Gull, Water Pipit, fem Stonechat, Fieldfare, 21 Goldfinch, 17 Siskin (LWC website).
  • Sidcup: at least 5 Woodlark still present in stubble field at end of Riverside Road this morning (Richard Green).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Penduline Tit from northern boardwalk 13:10hrs having previously flown high NW; directions from visitor centre (Birdguides), also at 10:30 and 14:00, 5 Water Rail, 1 Pintail, 1 Water Pipit, 80 Wigeon, 2 Stonechat, 1 Cetti's Warbler, several Bearded Tit, 1 Skylark, 5 Snipe, 1 Song Thrush, 40 Goldfinch (J Palmer).
  • Cuffley: Great Grey Shrike still present and showing well this a.m.; take BI56 south of Cuffley, turn left into car park before speed limit ends (TL302022), take the path alongside the north side of the car park and playing fields for about 1/4 mile, shrike spend most of its time on the railway embankment (TL306018) (HertsBirding).
  • King George V Res: fem Red-breasted Merganser still (Birdguides).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: 07.50 Smew 1 male, 2 redheads (Keith Fisher).
  • Crossness: Jack Snipe, 15+ Common Snipe, 99 Black-tailed Godwits, Ringed Plover, 100+ Dunlin, fem Wigeon, Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 4 Stonechat (John Archer, Ian Miller, Kevin Jarvis)
  • Walthamstow Res: m Smew by the island at # 3 at 13:30hrs (Birdguides).
  • Ashford: c.48 Golden Plover and 86 Lapwing on stubble field east of Short Lane, just off A30 near Ashford Hospital (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Wanstead Flats: Skylarks, Stonechat, Reed Bunting (J Lethbridge).
  • Rotherhithe: Firecrest at north end of Russia Dock Woodland in pines by the green benches opposite Bywater Place mid a'noon; pair of Siskin & 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker also in Russia Dock Woodland. Drake Pochard and 184 Tufted Duck Canada Water (Richard Bonser).
  • Sevenoaks WR: 77 Teal, Goosander, 2 Little Egret just north of the reserve (KosNet).
  • Queen Mother Res (permit access only): 4 Scaup (1w drake and 3 1w fem) still; also ad Mediterranean Gull and Green Sandpiper (Birdguides).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond still but mobile; 402 Greylag Goose (record count), m Mandarin, fem Wigeon (Serpentine Island), 9 Gadwall, 71 Mallard, 77 Shoveler (probably a record count), 2 Sparrowhawk, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Serpentine), 57 Herring Gull Including 3 ad argentatus, Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 10 Redwing, 10 Mistle Thrush (species ringed: m Shoveler, 2 Pochard, 9 Tufted Duck, Coot, 2 Black-headed Gull) (Des McKenzie, Roy Sanderson).
  • Stocker's Lake: 6 Red-crested Pochard, 4 Goldeneye, 2m Smew, 4 Goosander, Little Grebe, Water Rail, Lapwing, Ring-necked Parakeet, Song Thrush, 60+ Siskin (HertsBirding).
  • Fulham Reach (Thames): 2 or 3 Common Snipe, 108 Teal, 71 Tufted Duck, 27 Gadwall, 68 Mallard, 1 Shelduck, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Moorhen (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Beddington SF: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Water Pipit (Birdguides).
  • Alexandra Park: adult Yellow-legged Gull on Main Res ice until 8am when it flew west, 2 drake Teal until at least 0820 but not present 0905, c35 Lesser Redpoll in trees near Newland Road flew SE towards New River Village 0915, male Sparrowhawk near Top Field, c12 Redwing Boating Lake, 67 Tufted Duck Tunnel & Main Res (Bob Watts). Probable Woodcock flushed by dog flew SW low along perimeter fence of Pitch n Putt @ 0945 (Stuart Harrington).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Jack Snipe (new river path, 0820, TB per MJP), 2 Water Rails, 2 Reed Buntings, c75 Gadwall, 10 Tufted Duck and 12 Common Pochard on West Res (where also a large mixed gull flock are), plus the usuals (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler).
  • East India Dock Basin / Bow Creek Eco Park: 7 Shelduck, c235 Teal, 2 male Shoveler, Common Snipe, 12 Redshank, Common Sandpiper, Meadow Pipit, Pied Wagtail, 2 Chaffinch (Nick Tanner).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Brambling, Woodcock, 3 Lesser Redpolls, 2 Wigeon, 3 Golden Plover, Gadwall (Shaun Harvey, Martin Redfern).
  • Hampstead Heath: 1 Redwing, 1 Kestrel, 2 Green Woodpecker - while jogging! (Reuben Braddock).
  • Bushy Park: 1 Woodcock flying over (Roger Unite).
  • Osterley Park: Water Rail 1, Siskin c40, Shoveler c47, Pochard 9, Lapwing 2, Stonechat 2 (Keith Fisher).
  • Pitshanger All'ts & Area: 2 Woodcock flushed, 1 ad YL Gull, 11 Redwing (NPS).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 30+ Tufted Duck, 50+ Black-headed Gull, 20 Common Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 4 Song Thrush, 1 Mistle Thrush, 30+ Redwing, Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 4 Goldcrest, 2 House Sparrow, 2 Collared Dove (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Banstead Downs Golf Course: no sign of any Firecrests; 2 Redwings and a Coal Tit (David Campbell, Billy Dykes).
  • Banstead Downs: 1+ Kestrel, 1 Coal Tit (David Campbell, Billy Dykes).
  • Stoke Newington area: Reservoirs: 8 Little Grebe. Clissold Park: 1 Redwing. Abney Park: 3 Goldcrest, 1m GS Wood. (TeRNS).
  • Holmethorpe Sand Pits: 1 Little Egret, 2 Water Rail, 2 Jack Snipe, 1ad plus 1 firstw Yellow-legged Gull (Steve Gale).
  • Queen Mary Reservoir: 1 Peregrine, 1 Woodcock, lots of fog (Steve Chastell).
  • Ealing Common: 1 Lapwing over (West) at c15:00 (Ian Ellis).
  • Finsbury Park / Highbury area: outside Finsbury Park station - 1 Grey Wagtail; Emirates Stadium - 30+ Pied Wagtails flying around inside stadium and settling on pitch during 2nd half of Arsenal v Bolton! Presumably a winter roost site (Nigel May) 1 Kestrel, 5 Shovelers (including one drake coming for bread)in the Park (Ian Bradshaw)

Friday 9th January

  • Bedfont Lakes CP: 5 Smew (3m, 2f) and Bittern on North Lake this morning (James Herd per Adam Cheeseman).
  • Lea Navigation: Bittern perched in treetop 70m north of Springfield Marina, first sighted 0945; still present and performing very well at 1400. Thanks to our friends on the boats for VIP access! (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler, Paul Cook et al.) (photos at Hackneybirder)
  • London Wetland Centre am: Bittern 2 (1 eastern end of reservoir lagoon, 1 in reed fringe adjacent to WWF hide), Pintail 3, Greylag 1 in from N.E., Snipe 18+, Jack Snipe 2 (main lake in front of Dulverton hide), Lapwing 17 east, Y.L. Gull 5 (1 ad, 1 3rd winter & 3 first-winters), Water Pipit 2, Stonechat 2 fem (NPS, DM); Shelduck, c250 Teal, c300 Tufted Duck (LWC website).
  • Beddington SF: Dartford Warbler; 2 Green Sandpiper, ad Yellow-legged Gull, Water Pipit, 4 Stonechat, 4 Chiffchaff, Brambling (Dip or Glory); Woodcock (patchtick 196) (KJM).
  • Cuffley (Cattlegate Farm): Great Grey Shrike seen from public footpath (no furtther details) (LondonBirders) - possibly the Crews Hill bird which was present to 2nd January.
  • Island Barn Res: 5 Scaup, Red-breasted Merganser (SBC).
  • Walton Res: Dunlin (SBC).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs (east): 21 Herring Gulls, 2 Water Rails, c80 Coot and 1 Common Pochard on small area of open water, 3 Reed Buntings, 4 Goldcrests (Mark Pearson)
  • Thorndon CP: 150-200 redpolls this a.m. (EssexBirders).
  • River Thames (Mortlake): Yellow-legged Gull 3rd-w with a Herring & a L B-b Gull (J.Wilczur).
  • Rainham: Little Owl at junction of Launders Land and A1306 (EssexBirders).
  • Chiswick (playing field by Thames): Yellow-legged Gull 3rd-w (different to above) with 4 Herrings & a L B-b Gull (J.Wilczur).
  • Alexandra Park: adult Yellow-legged Gull along with 4 LBB Gulls & 1 Herring Gull, 98 Canada Geese, 57 Tufted Duck, 8 Pochard on main Res @ 0750 but no sign of drake Teal on 95% frozen Boating Lake @0810 (John Murray).
  • Wanstead Park: pr Red-crested Pochard (site tick) + 6 Little Grebe, 43 Pochards, ~40 Tufties, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 GS Woodpecker, 2 Chaffinch. Nuthatch also heard in Churchyard (thx Daniel!) (J Lethbridge).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond 15:00hrs at least; 23 Pochard, 96 Tufted Duck (Des McKenzie).
  • Fairlop Waters: 120 Canada Geese, Greylag, 3 Little Grebe, 119 Coot, 28 Moorhen, 39 Mallard, 20 Pochard, 5 Tufted, 5 Teal, 2 Gadwall, 3 Cormorant, 50+ Common Gull, 100+ BHGull, 91 Lapwing, 82 Golden Plover, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Meadow Pipit, 3 Reed Bunting, Green Woodpecker, 23 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, Song Thrush, 2 Chaffinch, 3 Greenfinch, 1 Goldfinch, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 3 Goldcrest, 1 fem Sparrowhawk, 2 male Kestrels, pr Pheasant (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 2 Egyptian Goose, 20 Tufted Duck, 5m 3f Shoveler, 100+ Black-headed Gull, 4 Common Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Redwing, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Coal Tit, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 2 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Aldenham CP: 14 Mandarin on res early afteroon (Birdguides).
  • East India Dock: 3 Shoveler; 4 Shelduck; 1 GBB Gull; 1 LBB Gull; 9 Moorhen; 1 Goldfinch; 1 Little Grebe (Richard Harrison); afternoon visit: 4 Shoveler (3m, 1f), Gadwall (m), 4 Shelduck + 1 over, 6 Redshank (creek) (Paul Hyland).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Common Buzzard, at Park Farm; 1 female Kestrel, Shaws Wood; 16 Lapwing,(14 Park Farm, 2 Ferny Hill Farm); 1 Green Woodpecker; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 8 Fieldfare, at Ferny Hill Farm; 4 Song Thrush; 3 Mistle Thrush,(2 Ferny Hill Farm; 1 Park Farm); 11 Goldcrest; 1 Nuthatch, Rough Lot; 5 Treecreeper; 1 Lesser Redpoll, Moat Wood; 4 Bullfinch,(2 females, together, at Park Farm, 2, male and female, together, near Water Grdn); 1 male Muntjac, at Park Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's (still 99% frozen): 24 Golden Plover, Water Rail, Snipe, 250+ Lapwing, c20 Yellowhammer, 4 Tree Sparrow, 5 Siskin, 7 Redwing, Bullfinch (Steve B).
  • Mayesbrook Park: Goosander (redhead), fem Wigeon (Paul Hawkins).
  • Fleet Street EC4: Peregrine pair, fem with kill, flew over @08:40hrs(Paul Hawkins).
  • Stoke Newington area: Reservoirs: 1 Snipe, c70 Gadwall, 26 sp. recorded. Clissold Park: 4 Redwing. (TeRNS).

Thursday 8th January

  • Queen Mother Res: 4 Scaup (Birdguides)
  • William Girling Reservoir (no access) Flood Relief Channel at Southern End: 1 Redshank, Green Sand, 3 Little Egret, 3 Lapwing. Reservoir; 18 Black-necked Grebe, Wigeon, Teal, Shelduck (Paul Cook).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern flew in from west end of main lake towards wildside; Shelduck, m Peregrine hunting along Thames, 10 vocal Water Rail, Jack Snipe in vegetation on the island on the right of Dulverton hide, 2 Water Pipit, fem Stonechat, 4 Siskin - late news for yesterday: 7 Bar-headed Goose flew in at dusk, Woodcock over Sheltered Lagoon at dusk, Green Sandpiper, 50 Black-headed Gull on Main Lake at dusk (gulls don't usually roost here) (LWC website); 5 Yellow-legged Gull (Birdguides) - total of 3 Bittern (LWC website).
  • Rainham Marshes: 1w Caspian Gull, 2 Penduline Tit mid-morning then flew off (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: m Peregrine, 2 Jack Snipe, 4 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 2w Caspian Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull, Brambling, 2 Redpoll (Dip or Glory).
  • Riverside Road, Sidcup: 7 Woodlarks still present in stubble field by pumping station at 12:08pm (RBA).
  • Crossness LNR: Jack Snipe flushed from ditch by West Paddock at 09:30, wild swan sp flew east at 09:45 (Ian Miller per JA).
  • Wanstead Flats (0745-0815): Grey Heron over, 5 Canada over, ZERO ducks, 10 Common Gull, 2 Green Woodpecker, 6 Skylark, 2 Mipit, Pied Wagtail (J Lethbridge); (0930-1000): 162 Canada Geese on Alexandra Lake with Mallard and 8 Shoveler; severel hundred gulls (mostly Common) (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Wanstead Park: on 'The Basin', 4 Little Grebe, Gadwall, Shoveler, Pochard, Tufteds, Grey Heron and Cormorant over, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Greenfinch, Chaffinch, Goldcrest, Mistle Thrush, 15-20 Redwing and 2 Nuthatches in St. Marys Churchyard (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Hampstead Heath (Parliament Hill end) 0810-0900: 3 Grey Heron, 2 Egyptian Goose (in flight), 10 Shoveler, 1 GSW, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Stock Dove, 1 f Chaffinch, 2 Goldfinch, 3 Greenfinch, 1 Dunnock, 2 Pied Wagtail on athletics track (Reuben Braddock)
  • East India Dock NR: 2 Black Redstart, Shoveler, 2 Grey Wagtail, Common Sandpiper (Gary A James); 2 Shelduck, f Sparrowhawk, Chiffchaff (J Lethbridge).
  • Canary Wharf: Great Crested Grebe, 8 Cormorant, 19 Mallard, 3 Tufted Duck, 4 Coot, Moorhen, Robin, 2 Blue Tit, Magpie (J Lethbridge)
  • Bow Creek Ecology Park: 110 Teal, Mallard, 2 Grey Heron, Moorhen, 2 Redshank, 4 Greenfinch, 3 Wren, Song Thrush (Daniel Erickson-Hull); Reed Bunting, Pied Wag (J Lethbridge).
  • Tyttenhanger Farm: Merlin seen flying low toward copse in middle of field, c50 Red-legged Partridge in adjacent fields, at least 5 Tree Sparrow (HertsBirding).
  • Burgess Park: 2nd-winter Mediterranean Gull on ice at the eastern end of the lake 14:50hrs (Richard Bonser)
  • Rotherhithe: 2 drake Shoveler Southwark Park and 180 Tufted Ducks on Canada Water late a'noon (Richard Bonser).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond flew SW with Black-headed and Common Gulls 15:20hrs, highly vocal Firecrest showed briefly in birches at NE corner of Serpentine Island in failing light at 16:05hrs; Greylag Goose (white DP3; rung at Sevenoaks WR in June 1998), m Mandarin, 10 Gadwall, 53 Shoveler, m Red-crested Pochard (Round Pond), ad type Great Black-backed Gull, Tawny Owl showed well at day-roost, Grey Wagtail, 5 Pied Wagtail, 12-15 Goldcrest (Des McKenzie).
  • Alexandra Park: male Teal on boating pond (Gabriel Jamie, Dominic Mitchell, Andrew Gardener, still present 1755 (Bob Watts); also 6 Redwing on slope opposite animal enclosure, Chiffchaff by reservoir (Gabriel Jamie).
  • Stocker's Lake: 37 Wigeon, 88+ Gadwall, 22 Teal, 164+ Shoveler, 36 Pochard, 45 Tufted Duck, 8 Goldeneye, 2m Smew, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 53 sinensis Cormorant, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet, 3 drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker, 15 Redwing (HertsBirding); 17 Red-crested Pochard (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Holmethorpe SP's: Scaup-type Aythya hybrid, Goldeneye, m Smew, Little Egret (SBC).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Mediterranean Gull roosted (ad/1w) (SBC).
  • Walton Res: 16 Goosander roosted (SBC).
  • KGV Reservoir: 8 Goosander, 21 Goldeneye, 28 Teal, 8 Shoveler, 38 Ruddy Duck, 3 Lapwing. (Paul Cook).
  • Sydenham Hill Wood: 5 Goldcrests, 6 Nuthatch, 3 Treecreepers, c20 RR Parakeets; Siskin at nearby Centre for Wildlife Gardening (Mark Pearson)
  • Osterley Park: 4 Lapwing, c30 Redwing feeding with Starlings & Goldfinches, 3 Fieldfare, 2 GSW (1 drumming), juv Yellow-Legged Gull (Tom Smith).
  • Overton Park 2 Mipits (David Campbell)

Wednesday 7th January

  • London Wetland Centre: Yellow-legged Gull 1st-w, a heavily marked bird (J.Wilczur), Shelduck, Woodcock flushed from the overflow car park, flew towards the main lake, Water Pipit, 2 fem Stonechat (LWC website); 2 Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe, 15+ Common Snipe, 1 female Stonechat 10.00-12.30 (Roy Beddard, Andrew Verrall).
  • Rainham Marshes: still 2 Penduline Tit at far end of northern boardwalk, showing well 14:45hrs; Water Pipit (Birdguides).
  • River Thames, Barnes: 2 Lapwing on shoreline (JW).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Little Egret (SBC).
  • Fulham Reach (Thames): Redshank, Shelduck, 49 Tufted Ducks, many Teals, Gadwalls, Mallards, Black-headed Gulls, juv Pied Wagtail, Great Crested Grebe, Moorhen (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Holmethorpe SP: m Scaup-type aythya hybrid, Goldeneye, 2 Peregrine (SBC).
  • M25 J8: Common Buzzard 8am (Chris Wilkinson).
  • Claybury Park: 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Meadow Pipit, Goldcrest, Redwing (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Osterley Park: male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker at the Farm Shop, Stonechat 2, Linnet 2, Lapwing 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Nuthatch 3, Kestrel 3, Siskin c15 (Keith Fisher).
  • Clapton Common: adult Mediterranean Gull back and coming to bread; also male Blackcap feeding on apples in garden at the western end, 15 Common Gulls, 20 Black-headed Gulls (Mark Pearson).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Firecrests, 1 Fieldfare (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler).
  • Trent Park Area: 2 (ad male & female) Sparrowhawk; 1 fem Kestrel, Ride Wood; 1 Green Woodpecker; 7 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Fieldfare, Ferny Hill Farm; 3 Song Thrush; 15+ Goldcrest; 4 Nuthatch, (1 Shaws Wood, 3 Rough Lot); 10 Treecreeper; 6 Coal Tit; 5 Linnet, at Barracks; 1 Bullfinch, at Vicarage Farm; 1 male Muntjac (Robert Callf).
  • Thames Barrier Park: 218 Teal, 8 Shelduck, 10 Cormorant, Grey Heron, 10 Redshank (Daniel Erickson-Hull).
  • Canary Wharf: Peregrine circling over east part of estate at lunchtime, seen from Poplar DLR station (J Lethbridge).
  • East India Dock: Grey Heron, m Shoveler, few Teal, 3 Goldfinch, 4 Greenfinch, Chaffinch, 4 Long-tailed Tits (J Lethbridge).
  • Regents Park: 1 Little Grebe, 19 Egyptian Geese, 40 Mandarins, 19 Gadwall, 29 Shoveler, 1m Pintail, 3 Common Teal, 42 Red-crested Pochards, 2 Water Rails (showing well), 3 Lapwings NE at 11.25am, 1 Redwing, 14 Siskins (Tony Duckett).
  • King George's Park, Wandsworth (south of Kimber Road): lunchtime; 13 Goldfinch, 42 Siskin feeding in Alders (Martin Honey).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: no sign of Chiffy today; 3+ Water Rails, Linnet over, 3 Reed Buntings, at least one ad. argentatus Herring Gull on East Res; 63 Gadwall, 8 Tufted Duck and 1 Common Pochard on West Res (duck numbers much reduced due to 80% ice coverage); Common Snipe in at dusk (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Lesser Redpoll, 2 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, Little Egret, 3 Snipe, 2 Water Rail (Shaun Harvey).
  • Waterworks NR: 1 Water Rail (showing well on the ice) - River Lea: 42 Teal (Paul Cook).
  • Paddington Green: fem Sparrowhawk, fem Kestrel, Grey Wagtail, 8 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Little Venice: 15 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Trent Park: 1 Water Rail, in ditch near Equestrian Centre (Robin White per RMC).

Tuesday 6th January

  • London Wetland Centre: 3 Bittern; Shelduck, 2 Peregrine, Golden Plover over with Lapwing flock 08:30hrs, 40 Lapwing west, 4 Common Snipe, 1w Yellow-legged Gull, Lesser-spotted Woodpecker on the north side of the reservoir lagoon, Water Pipit, 3 Stonechat, 2 Fieldfare (LWC website), 2 Water Rail (Tom Smith)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs (New River path): Siberian Chiffchaff still present and calling along New River public footpath between Lordship Road and Bethune Road, intermittently between 0930 and 1450; still present at 15:30hrs at eastern end of path near Bethune Road; also Fieldfare, Redwing and Common Snipe this morning, 3 (2m, 1f) Reed Buntings at the feeders, 4 Goldcrests, 15 Shovelers; 2 Common Snipe and 3 Water Rails at dusk (MJP, TB, DMc, NT, DDL et al).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Penduline Tit along new boardwalk 10:03hrs at least still (Birdguides)).
  • Island Barn Res: Red-breasted Merganser (SBC).
  • Clissold Park: 2 Little Grebe, c40 Moorhen, 20 Collared Dove at roost on island (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).
  • Bush Wood, Wanstead: 2 Sparrowhawk (1m, 1f) (J Lethbridge).
  • Osterley Park: Little Owl 1, Lapwing 7, GBBGull 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Common Buzzard 1, Siskin 1 (Keith Fisher).
  • East India Dock NR: 300 Teal, 1 Shoveler, 1 Sparrowhawk, Common Sandpiper, 1 1w Black Redstart, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Redwing, 5 Goldfinch (Gary A James).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 2 Goosander (males), 9 Goldeneye, 112 Teal, 10 Shoveler, 2 Lapwing (over North), 5 Shelduck, 3 GBBGull, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Jackdaw, Water Rail; also, 1 interesting aythya hybrid (photos at Hackneybirder) (Paul Cook). Lockwood: 2 Little Egret (over NE), 1 Greensand, 2 Rock Pipit. No. 5: 1 drake Goosander. (ADH, GJ)
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Common Buzzard, at Vicarage Farm; 1 female Kestrel; 5 Lapwing, flew W, (4 at 12:08 GMT, 1 at 14:22 GMT); 58 Woodpigeon, at Ferny Hill Farm; 1 Woodcock, flushed, Williams Wood, 12:16 GMT, possibly a second bird flushed, 12:19 GMT; 1 Common Snipe, flew E, near Water Grdn., 13:00 GMT; 1 Green Woodpecker; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, drumming, Shaws Wood; 4 Fieldfare, Ferny Hill Farm; 3 Song Thrush, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Mistle Thrush, Ferny Hill Farm; 9 Goldcrest; 3 Treecreeper; 2 Coal Tit; 17 Lesser Redpoll, feeding in Birches, Shaws Wood; 3 (1m,2f) Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Wandsworth Park & river: 101 Tufted Duck, 2 Pintail, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, Common Gulls etc (Michael F).
  • Beddington SF: Peregrine, 7 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper (Dip or Glory).
  • Claybury Woods: Grey Heron, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Moorhen, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Pied Wagtail, Wren, Dunnock, Mistle Thrush, 78 Fieldfare, 18 Redwing, Goldcrest, Coal Tit, Nuthatch, Long-Tailed Tit, House Sparrow, Chaffinch, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, 3 Siskins, Reed Bunting (Jason Moules).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Water Rail, 2 Snipe, 2 Golden Plover, c300 Lapwing, 20+ Siskin, 14 Skylark, 10+ Fieldfare, Redwing, Wigeon, 9 Teal. (Steve B)
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine, Dunlin (SBC).
  • Trent Park: 1 female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Shaws Wood; 1 Mealy Redpoll, with Lesser Redpoll flock, Shaws Wood (Robin White per RMC).
  • Hampstead Cemetery: 2 R N Parakeet (Bob Watts).

Monday 5th January

  • LVRP Bittern Watchpoint: 2 Bittern (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern at far north side of main lake, opposite Observatory, perched high in reeds and far back from water's edge 10:10hrs; Jack Snipe, 6 Common Snipe, 2 Water Pipit, Stonechat 7 Fieldfare SW, 2 Chiffchaff (LWC website); also pair of Peregrines hunting low over the site for 2 hours late am, falcon landed on the ice showing a green colour ring with white lettering 19 on right leg - ringed as a chick in West Sussex 2007(NPS).
  • Stapleford: Red Kite flew toward Hertford 14:30hrs (Birdguides) - may be outside the area.
  • Isle of Dogs: Regular Ring-billed Gull present 200yds east of Glenaffric Av slipway on the low tide as usual, c. 12:45 today (J Lethbridge).
  • Beddington SF: 1w Iceland Gull; Little Egret, Water Rail, 2 Jack Snipe, 3 Common Snipe, Stonechat (Dip or Glory).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs, New River path: Siberian-type Chiffchaff still present for sixth day, responding to tristis Mp3 with clear tristis calls on multiple occasions; feeding in willows along the river, midway between Lordship Rd and Bethune Rd, often with Long-tailed Tits. Also 2 Water Rails, Reed Bunting, 2 Fieldfares, 1 Redwing, 8 Goldcrests, 9 Mistle Thrushes (Mark Pearson & Paul Cook).
  • Rainham Marshes: 3 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 14 Ringed Plover, Golden Plover, 2 Grey Plover, Ruff, 500 Dunlin, 2 Curlew, 50 Redshank, ad Mediterranean Gull, 40 Stock Dove, 86 Rooks, 3 Rock Pipit, Water Pipit, 3 Fieldfare, 86 Rook (ELBF).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond briefly before flying north; 55 Mute Swan, 2 Egyptian Goose, 4 Gadwall, fem Teal, 50 Shoveler, 28 Herring Gull (mainly 1w's), Grey Wagtail, 2 Song Thrush, at least 3 Redwing, Coal Tit, Siskin with Goldfinches in alders near old Police Station (Des McKenzie).
  • Regents Park: 3 Lapwings over at 11.40am, Water Rail, pr Common Teal, 14 Siskins (Tony Duckett).
  • Harrow Lodge Park: 175 Mute Swan, 15 Greylag Goose, 14 Wigeon, 40 Tufted Duck, Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, Little Grebe, Green Woodpecker (ELBF).
  • Richmond Park: Yellow-legged Gull 1st-w with 4 Herring Gulls Upper Pen Pond briefly, 5 Lapwing SW, Snipe (J.Wilczur); Peregrine over Roehampton Gate yesterday (per D. Monk).
  • Friday Lake (LVRP): 3 Smew; Wigeon, Shoveler, Great Crested Grebe (ELBF).
  • Fairlop Waters: Woodcock; Gadwall, Teal, Shoveler, Pochard, 2 Little Grebe, Kestrel, 100 Lapwing (ELBF).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Little Egret, along Merryhills Brook, 11:06 - 11:15 GMT; 7(4m,3f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 1 male Sparrowhawk; 1 fem Kestrel; 1 Golden Plover, Ferny Hill Farm; 13 Lapwing,(2 flew E, Uni-lawns, 12:08 GMT, 11 Ferny Hill Farm); 2 Green Woodpecker; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 Song Thrush; 4 Redwing, Oakwood; 2 Mistle Thrush; 5 Goldcrest; 1 Nuthatch; 5 Treecreeper; (Robert Callf & Robin White).
  • Ruislip: 2 Little Egrets & 1 m Lesser Spotted Woodpecker by the partially frozen River Pinn; 2 Snipe and 1 Woodcock in farmland west of Ruislip (Martin Sullivan)
  • Wanstead Park: 31 species logged, inc Water Rail. Higher than usual numbers of Pochard on Heronry due to other waters 95-100% iced over (J Lethbridge).
  • Canary Wharf: Highlight 11 Greenfinch at Westferry Roundabout, and a Robin nr the funny traffic-light "art" thing (J Lethbridge).
  • Stockers Lake: 12 Red-crested Pochard (6m) (Birdguides).
  • Barking (Ripple Road): Little Egret (ELBF).
  • River Rom (Romford): Little Egret; Sparrowhawk, Kestrel (ELBF).
  • Bowyers Water (LVRP): Black Swan, Mute Swan, Wigeon, Shoveler, Pochard, Grey Heron, Great Crested Grebes, Little Grebe, Bullfinch (ELBF).
  • Bedfords Park: Grey Heron, Sparrowhawk, Lapwing, Great Spotted Woodpecker (ELBF).
  • Rise Park: Jay, Goldfinch (ELBF).
  • Raphael's Park: 3 Mute Swan, 7 Cormorant, Mistle Thrush (ELBF).
  • Bonnett's Wood (Upminster): 3 Grey Heron, 5 Pheasant, 25 Lapwing, 4 Common Snipe, 8 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 10 Long-tailed Tit, Goldcrest, 12 House Sparrow (ELBF).

Sunday 4th January

  • Island Barn Res: Great Northern Diver, Red-breasted Merganser & Dunlin (SBC).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Little Egret (flyover), 15 Fieldfare, 9 Redwing, 12+ Lesser Redpoll (Rough Lot), Yellowhammer + Goldfinch (mixed flock at Vicarage Farm), 1 Woodcock (Rough Lot), 1 Mandarin Duck (m), 1 Grey Heron, 2 Bullfinch (m,f), 2 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 5+ Goldcrest (James Arquette).
  • London Wetland Centre (am): Bittern 1 reedbed, Whooper Swan 2 first-winters SE @ 11.48 also, Golden Plover 1 main lake before departing, Jack Snipe 2, Snipe 16, Caspian Gull 1 first-winter on river, Y.L. Gull 1 first-winter, Water Pipit 2, Chiffchaff 1 abietinus type, Siskin 17 (NPS, RK et al). also 1 ad Whooper Swan over at 1400hrs (R Green)
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: Bittern on North Lake at 3pm, m,f Goldeneye, Herring Gull with white leg ring A5GU on right leg (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Osterley Park: Long-Eared Owl 2, of which 1 gave very clear views; also f Sparrowhawk, Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming, 4 Redwing (Keith Fisher & Tom Smith); additionally - male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker seen drumming, at The Masons Cottage c10.20, Meadow Pipit 7, Siskin c12, Little Grebe 6, Teal 1, Shoveler 40, Gadwall 6, GBBGull 1 (Keith Fisher).
  • Beddington SF: Waxwing flew west; Water Rail, Jack Snipe, 4 Common Snipe, Woodcock, 2 Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit, 2 Stonechat, 3 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Richmond Park: 43 Shoveler (personal record count here), 10 Pochard, 52 Manadarin (Isabella), Little Owl, m Lesser-spotted Woodpecker, 3prs Stonechat, 2 Dartford Warbler (1 seen + 2nd bird calling nearby), 7 Goldcrest (Neil Anderson/Jovita Kaunang) and 6 Lapwing (low west), 23 Common Gulls (Pen Ponds)and 18 Meadow Pipit (feeding flock) (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 1w Mediterranean Gull in roost (SBC).
  • Brent Res: 1 Firecrest by hide at 09.15, Reed Bunting (Andrew Haynes).
  • East India Dock Basin / Bow Creek Eco Park: Little Grebe, 7 Shelduck, c230 Teal, male Shoveler, male Pochard (Bow Creek), Common Snipe (flushed from main stream BCEP), 3 Redshank, Song Thrush, Goldcrest. Afternoon visit: 5 Canada Goose, c80 Mallard, Water Rail (back in western reedbed this afternoon), c10 Greenfinch (Nick Tanner).
  • Alexandra Park: 5 Lesser Redpoll west over filter beds @ 1035 (John Murray); 6 Siskin mobbing female Kestrel west of Pitch n Putt 1115, 6+ Redwing slope opposite Deer Enclosures (Bob Watts).
  • Trent Park Area (Jubilee Path): Common Buzzard, 18 Fieldfare, 6 Common Gull, c100 Golden Plover, 28 Lapwing (Pete Lowman).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Snipe, 2 Jackdaw, 2 Stock dove, 30 Skylark (Shaun Harvey).
  • Barking Outfall: 185 Shoveler, 63 Gadwall, 158 Tufted, 137 Shelduck, Grey Wagtail, 61 Redshank, 3 Great Crested Grebes, Curlew, 500 Teal and a Rock Pipit (Dave Morrison).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 6m 4f Shoveler, 1 m Pochard, 30+ Tufted Duck, 1 Grey Heron, 50+ Black-headed Gull, 9 Common Gull, 30+ Herring Gull, 8 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 3 Collard Dove, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Coal Tit, 12+ Long-tailed Tit, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker (1 drumming), 3 Nuthatch, 3 Siskin (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Canon's Farm (Banstead): 7 Lapwing, 85 Skylark, 60 Brambling, 400 Chaffinch (Steve Gale) .
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: In a small ice free corner of the main pit were 140 Tufted Duck, 20 Pochard, 2 Little Grebe and 1 Great Crested Grebe; elsewhere 22 Golden Plover flew over then 12 on playing fields, 1 Little Egret, 1 Water Rail, 3+ Snipe, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2+ Chiffchaff and just 1 Redwing (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Holmethorps SP's: drake Scaup still on Mersers Lake, Barn Owl (SBC).
  • Staines Res: 5 Smew on the south basin (SBC).
  • Walton Res: Dunlin & Common Sandpiper (SBC).
  • Groveland Park, Southgate, N14: 44(28 males, 16 females) Mandarin Duck; 10(6m,4f) Shoveler; 2 Ring-necked Parakeet; 3 Stock Dove; 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 Redwing; 2 Nuthatch; 10+ Long-tailed Tit; c30 Siskin; 1 male Muntjac (Robert Callf).
  • Oakwood Park, N14: 1 Goldcrest (Robert Callf).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Little Egret, at Vicarage Farm; 15 Lesser Redpoll, Shaws Wood (Robin White per RMC).

Saturday 3rd January

  • Mudchute Farm, Isle of Dogs: Woodcock, Chiffchaff, four Redwings (Sean Huggins).
  • Rainham Marshes: no sign of Penduline Tits, Serin reported by the visitor centre a.m. and pair of Bearded Tits (Birdguides); Brent Goose on Thames foreshore, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 6 Stonechat and 1 Ruff on the reserve today (J.Murray).
  • East India Dock: Water Rail (in front of Eastern reed bed), Goldcrest, 1 Little Grebe, 4 Shelduck (2 flew off subsequently), m Shoveler, Grey Wagtail (Paul Hyland); Late afternoon: c240 Teal, 25 Redshank, Common Sandpiper (waders in Bow Creek high tide roost), 4 Pied Wagtail, singing Song Thrush (Nick Tanner).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 30+ Tufted Duck, 9m 4f Shoveler, 1m Pochard, 50+ Black-headed Gull, 15 Common Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 14 Cormorant, 2 Pied Wagtail, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Coal Tit, 20+ Long-tailed Tit, 1 Song Thrush, 3 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Common Snipe, Water Pipit (LWC website), 26 Common Snipe, 1 Jack Snipe, 1 Stonechat & 1 Water Rail pm (Martin Sullivan).
  • Fulham Reach (Thames Path): Kingfisher, 100s Black-headed Gull, 81 Teal, 59+ Mallard, 21 Gadwall, 14 Tufted Duck, Pied Wagtail, Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, 2 Great Black-Backed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 2 Moorhen (Nathalie Mahieu).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 2 Little Egret, Water Rail, 5 Meadow Pipit, Green woodpecker, Great Spot (Paul Hawkins).
  • Dagenham Chase: 4 Water Rail, 5 Snipe, 2 Fiedfare, 2 Sparrowhawk, 2 Great Crested Grebe (Paul Hawkins).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Firecrest, Chiffchaff, 4 Bullfinch (Shaun Harvey).
  • Trent Park Area: 2 (m&f) Teal, Lower Lake; 1 Ad male Sparrowhawk, carrying prey, perched, Icehouse Wood; 88+ Golden Plover, (11 Ferny Hill Farm, 77+ Park Farm); 79 Lapwing,(35 Ferny Hill Farm, 44 Park Farm); 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 female Stonechat, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Song Thrush; 6 Redwing, (4 Park Farm, 2 Parkside Farm); 2 Mistle Thrush; 10 Goldcrest; 4 Nuthatch, (2 together, near Equestrian Centre, 1 Shaws Wood, 1 Moat Wood); 4 Treecreeper, Rough Lot; 1 Coal Tit; 1 Lesser Redpoll; 2 Bullfinch, (female, Park Farm, male, Vicarage Farm); 8 Yellowhammer, together, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Tytenhanger GP's: Shelduck, 4 Water Rail, Jack Snipe, 5 Snipe, 600+ Lapwing, 310 BH Gull, 35 Common Gull, Red Kite, Buzzard, Little Owl (Steve B).
  • Osterley Park: Common Buzzard, 2 Stonechat, ~10 Meadow Pipit, 2 Kestrel, Great Spotted & Green Woodpeckers (Tom Smith); Long-eared Owl, 2 flushed from roost (unidentified owl from 26/12/08 now confirmed as Long-eared) (Keith Fisher).
  • Bedfont CP: 10.00 Bittern 1 (Keith Fisher).
  • Holmethorpe Sand Pits: 1 Little Egret, 1 first-winter drake Scaup, 1 Peregrine, 1 Barn Owl (Steve Gale).
  • West Thurrock: 45 Avocet (site record), Jack Snipe, 7 Common Snipe, 3000 Dunlin, 400 Redshank, Grey Plover, Curlew, 11 Black-tailed Godwit, Grey Wagtail, 2 Rock Pipits, 2 Stonechat and Yellow Legged Gull (Dave Morrison).
  • Dagenham Riverside: 246 Black-tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper, Chiffchaff and 85 Stock Doves (Dave Morrison).
  • Queen Mary Reservoir: 1 Peregrine, 33 Shoveler, 250+ Cormorant (Steve Chastell).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 1 Snipe, 1 ad. GBB Gull, 68 Gadwall. 29 sp. recorded. (TeRNS).

Friday 2nd January

  • Cheshunt/Fishers Green: 2 Little Egret over, pr Egyptian Geese, ad m, 2 redhead Smew (Friday Lake), 2 male,3 redhead Goosander (Holyfield), 5 Goldeneye, Buzzard (Bowyers Water), 3 Water Rail (Bittern Hide), c20 Fieldfare, c10 Redwing, Chiffchaff, c40 Siskin (Neil Anderson)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 2 Water Rail, 2 Water Pipit, fem Stonechat (Birdguides).
  • Isle of Dogs: regular ad Ring-billed Gull again on Thames foreshore 200m east of Glenaffric Ave slipway off Saunders Ness Road at noon (Sean Huggins).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Shelduck, m Peregrine, 2 Common Snipe, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2ad Caspian Gull, juv/1w Iceland Gull, Stonechat, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Cheshunt: Great Grey Shrike at Crews Hill yesterday for third day (on private land) (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: still 2 Penduline Tit present; directions from visitor centre (but no sign this p.m.), Serin by visitor centre a.m., Little Egret, 2 Ruff, 2 Stonechat (Birdguides).
  • Brent Res: 2 Firecrests by hide at 09.20 (Andrew Self).
  • Banstead Downs GC: 1 Firecrest (Steve Gale).
  • Osterley Park: Meadow Pipit 4, Stonechat 1, Fieldfare 12, Redwing 25, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1 drumming, Nuthatch 4, Coal Tit 1, Mandarin 10, Egyptian Goose 5, Gadwall 4, Siskin 20+, Shoveler 37, Skylark 1 (Keith Fisher).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Water Rail showing well at Temple Gate reedbed 08:25hrs, 2 Common Snipe flushed from Hyde Park Meadows 09:15hrs, ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond to 10:45hrs at least (twice flew toward Long Water); also, 2 Egyptian Goose, m Mandarin, Green Woodpecker, Meadow Pipit on Parade Ground (Des McKenzie).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 pair Stonechat, 2 Reed Bunting, a pair of Mistle Thrush & 1 Goldcrest (Kim Dixon, David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 'eastern-type' Chiffchaff still present in willows along New River footpath (eastern side), 102 Gadwall (v high count), 17 Shovelers, presumed female Scaup x Tufted Duck hybrid, 8 Goldcrests, 3 Water Rails, f Reed Bunting at feeders (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 2 Little Egret, Snipe, Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Goldcrest, Green Woodpecker (Paul Hawkins).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs (Maynards and Lockwood): 1 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper, 7 Shelduck, 1 F Goldeneye, 1 F Goosander, 7 Ruddy Ducks, 2 Egyptian Geese, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Mipit, large nos Little Grebe, GC Grebe, Shovelers, Pochard, Teal, Tufted Ducks etc (Quentin Given).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 30 Tufted Duck, 2m 2f Shoveler, 12 Cormorant, 50+ Black-headed Gull, 12 Common Gull, 1 Herring Gull, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Song Thrush, 4 Redwing, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 30+ Goldfinch, 1m Sparrowhawk, 1 Collared Dove, 2 Pied Wagtail (John Watson).
  • Regents Park: 2 GBB Gulls, 2 Water Rails, 14 Siskins, 18 Goldfinches (Tony Duckett).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Firecrests, c10 Goldcrests (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler, Russell Miller).
  • Trent Park Area: 4 (2m,2f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 1 female Kestrel; 15 Moorhen, Lower Lake; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 37 Fieldfare, (21 Ferny Hill Farm, 16 Vicarage Farm); 4 Song Thrush; 6 Redwing, (4 South Lodge Farm, 2 Ferny Hill Farm); 2 Mistle Thrush; 5 Goldcrest; 3 Coal Tit; 1 Siskin; 35 Magpie, pre-roost gathering, at Vicarage Farm, 15:36 GMT; 11 Yellowhammer, together, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Tawny Owl, 11 Water Rail, 16 Yellowhammer, 200+ Linnet feeding on game crop, Chiffchaff, 2 Wigeon, Green Sandpiper and Bullfinch (Dave Morrison).
  • Bramley Road, Oakwood, N14: 2 Goldcrest, together (Robert Callf).
  • East India Dock Basin / Bow Creek Eco Park; late afternoon visit: Little Grebe, c320 Teal, male Shoveler, 47 Redshank in high tide roost, Common Sandpiper (heard), Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, singing Song Thrush, Goldcrest, 5 Reed Bunting in north-western reedbed, Bow Creek, at dusk (Nick Tanner).
  • Alexandra Park: ad Yellow-legged Gull on cricket pitches east of Pavillion to 13:30hrs only (Dominic Mitchell).
  • Wandsworth Common: 3 GS Woodpecker, Redwing, 14 Mistle Thrush, 5+ Goldcrest, 2 Coal Tit, 5-6 House Sparrow, Brambling (in trees between the two ponds), 25-30 Siskin in a single flock plus another flock heard out of sight, 8-9 Lesser Redpoll (Matthew Palmer)

Thursday 1st January

Happy New Year to all London Birders

  • London Wetland Centre: Greylag Goose NW, 116 Wigeon, m Mandarin, 2 Water Rail, 15 Common Snipe, 2 Stonechat (m/f); (late p.m.): no sign of Bitterns; Peregrine female landed on Marsh; Woodcock; Yellow-legged Gull 1st-w (only large gull on site) (J.Wilczur), Peregrine had spent rest of day perched on nearby building; also 3 Jack Snipe, 2 Water Pipit, Stonechat, 16 Siskin, 2 Chiffchaff, >20 Common Snipe, Goldcrest, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming, 1 hybrid Tufted/Ring-necked duck, 3 Pintail, 1 Shelduck, 5 Egyptian Geese, plus 4 Bar-headed Geese to roost at dusk (Martin Honey).
  • Trent Park Area: 9 Yellowhammer, 20+ Siskin, 43 Fieldfare, 6 Redwing, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Kestrel, 2 Greater Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Treecreeper, 2 Nuthatch, 3 Goldcrest, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Common Gull, 1 Shoveler, 2 Mandarin Duck, 60+ Jackdaw (James Arquette).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: 3 Smew (1m, 2f), 3 Water Rail (Adam Cheeeman).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 8 Cormorant, 70+ Black-headed Gull, 4 Common Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 15 Tufted Duck, 5m 1 f Shoveler, 2 Collared Dove, 1 Siskin, 3 Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (drumming), 12+ Long-tailed Tit, 20+ Ring-necked Parakeet, 3 Song Thrush, 2 Redwing, Goldfinch, 3 Pied Wagtail (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Queen Mother Res (permit access): 4 Scaup, Great Northern Diver, ad Caspian Gull (Birdguides).
  • Isle of Dogs: regular ad Ring-billed Gull again on Thames foreshore 200m east of Glenaffric Ave slipway off Saunders Ness Road till 12.45 at least (Sean Huggins).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, Wigeon, Water Rail, 2 Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1w Iceland Gull (later seen at Holmethorpe), 4 Water Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff, Brambling (Dip or Glory).
  • Holmethorpe SP: 1w Iceland Gull earl afternoon (same bird as at Beddington SF) before relocating to Watercolour Pit (Birdguides).
  • Wraysbury GP: Red Kite over the new excavations at 12:15hrs (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Penduline Tit stll present by Aveley Pool; directions from visitor centre; also a probable Caspian Gull (Birdguides), Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, c.18 Pintail, pr Peregrine, 12 Water Rail, Jack Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 3 Yellow-legged Gull (2 ads and third-winter), 7 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Short-eared Owl, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Water Pipit, Rock Pipit, 2 Fieldfare, 7 Cetti's Warbler, Dartford Warbler, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 2 Bearded Tit, Coal Tit, 4 Corn Bunting (ELBF, Dominic Mitchell).
  • Thorndon CP: 'some 'grey and white' Mealy Redpoll as well as a few Lessers amongst a flock of some 80 birds in the thicker woodland west of the enclosure i.e. nearer to the first car-park (EssexBirders).
  • Bookham Common: Hawfinch from The Plains Car Park 10:10hrs (Birdguides).
  • Brent Res: Firecrest behind hide at 08.30 (Andrew Self).
  • Amwell GP: 2 drake & 1 female Smew, also Bittern (but outside LNHS Area) (Andrew Self).
  • East India Dock Basin/Bow Creek Ecology Park: Little Grebe, 6 Shelduck, pair Gadwall (Thames), c280 Teal, female Peregrine (Millennium Dome), female or immature Black Redstart, Goldcrest, 3 Long-tailed Tit, Chaffinch, 8+ Greenfinch. Afternoon visit: 49 Redshank, Common Sandpiper (waders in Bow Creek high tide roost), 2 Pied Wagtail, singing Song Thrush, Goldfinch (Nick Tanner).
  • Ten Acre Wood (Hillingdon): 5 low-flying, calling Golden Plover E, Spr'awk, sev. RN Parakeet, 4 Lesser Redpoll feeding on willowherb seeds, pr Bullfinch (Neil Anderson).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) showing well at Round Pond to 12:00hrs at least; 352 Greylag Goose, 2 Egyptian Goose, m Mandarin, 3 Gadwall, 43 Shoveler, Little Grebe, fem Sparrowhawk, 170+ Common Gull, 2 Stock Dove (1 singing), c30 Ring-necked Parakeet, Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost, Grey Wagtail, Song Thrush, singing Mistle Thrush, Chiffchaff, c5 Goldcrest, 35+ Long-tailed Tit, 3 Coal Tit, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, 6 Jay, 31 Magpie, Jackdaw south over Round Pond 11:55hrs, 5 Chaffinch, c10 Goldfinch (52 species in total) (Des McKenzie).
  • Paddington Green: 30 Herring Gull on local rooftops (Des McKenzie).
  • Crossness: 2 Peregrine, 2 Barn Owl, 135 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 345 Lapwing, 30 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 120 Dunlin, 2ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Wigeon, 122 Shoveler, 161 Gadwall, 750 Teal, 206 Shelduck, 3 Rock Pipit, Water Pipit, 7 Stonechat, 21 Redwing, 40 Linnet (66 species in total) (John Archer).
  • Black Park: Firecrest with tit-flock 300m north of main car park 11:00hrs (Birdguides).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR (7.50am-4.25pm): 64 species recorded inclusive of Feral Rock Dove, highlights include male Firecrest, 40 Golden Plover over then 6 on playing fields, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Little Owl, 3+ Water Rail (one seen well), 3+ Bullfinch, 5+ Chiffchaff, 10 Greylag Geese, several Rook and lots of Goldcrest (Vince Halley-Frame and Paul Hawkins). Full New Years Day list click here > Dagenham Chase LNR.
  • Cowley: male Blackcap in Hamilton Road this a.m. (Roger Morton).
  • Fairlop: Goldeneye, Water Rail, Woodcock, Stonechat (ELBF).
  • Seventy Acres Lake: Pintail, Water Rail (ELBF).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Firecrest, Redwing (Mark Pearson)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: yesterday's potentially interesting Chiffchaff still present along New River path (TB per MJP)
  • Trent Park Area: 1 female Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 2 Common Buzzard, together, at Vicarage Farm; 1 fem Kestrel, at Park Farm - caught an earthworm; 45 Golden Plover, at Park Farm; 59 Lapwing, at Park Farm; 1 Woodcock, flushed, Williams Wood, 13:40 GMT; 1 Green Woodpecker; 1 fem Stonechat, at Vicarage Farm; 34 Fieldfare,(9 Park Farm, 25 Ferny Hill Farm); 6 Song Thrush,(2 Vicarage Farm, 4 Parkside Farm); 4 Redwing, Parkside Farm; 6+ Goldcrest; 2 Treecreeper; 5 Coal Tit; 4 Bullfinch,(1 female, at Vicarage Farm, 2 females, together, at Park Farm, 1 Seedfield Spinney); 11 Yellowhammer, together, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf & Robin White).
  • Alexandra Park: Common Snipe in Cricket Scrub - a species not recorded here in 2008 (Gareth Richards, Gabriel Jamie, Andrew Gardener, Bob Watts) 22 Siskin (Bob Watts).
Your Ad Here
Personal tools